Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2024, 12:17 AM
andyb-uk andyb-uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Manchester
Posts: 9
Default Pro Tools - SSL2 Interface - No Audio

Hi

Originally posted in the General Discussion area by mistake.

I am running Pro Tools 2024.3.1 on :
macOs Sonoma 14.5
M1 Max Macbook 32gb

I have an SSL2 interface and I am getting no audio input in Pro Tools.

I have got the correct interface set in the Playback Engine (SSL2)

In I/O i can see the correct Inputs
Input 1-2
Loopback L/R


Choosing an input on an audio track, and arming the track just has no input at all apart from a slight clicking of some form of audio, even with gain turned up on the interface.

I have checked that the SSL2 can input into the mac and inputs are showing on a audio monitor and I can record into something as simple as the Voice memo app.

Current audio input into the SSL2 is a line level instrument input


UPDATE:
Resolved. Mac Voice Isolation on the microphone input causing the issue.

Any ideas ?

Last edited by andyb-uk; 05-30-2024 at 10:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2024, 09:52 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,606
Default Re: Pro Tools - SSL2 Interface - No Audio

Hello. SSL-12 instrument is from front, line button off.
Also do you use the SSL 360 app?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2024, 11:59 AM
andyb-uk andyb-uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Manchester
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools - SSL2 Interface - No Audio

THis is the SSL2 not the SSL-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2024, 01:06 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,351
Default Re: Pro Tools - SSL2 Interface - No Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyb-uk View Post
Hi

Originally posted in the General Discussion area by mistake.

I am running Pro Tools 2024.3.1 on :
macOs Sonoma 14.5
M1 Max Macbook 32gb

I have an SSL2 interface and I am getting no audio input in Pro Tools.

I have got the correct interface set in the Playback Engine (SSL2)

In I/O i can see the correct Inputs
Input 1-2
Loopback L/R


Choosing an input on an audio track, and arming the track just has no input at all apart from a slight clicking of some form of audio, even with gain turned up on the interface.

I have checked that the SSL2 can input into the mac and inputs are showing on a audio monitor and I can record into something as simple as the Voice memo app.

Current audio input into the SSL2 is a line level instrument input

Any ideas ?
Do have the SSL selected for input and output in Mac OS System Settings "Sound" and also in the Audio midi setup ?
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2024, 02:53 PM
andyb-uk andyb-uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Manchester
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools - SSL2 Interface - No Audio

Hi

yes i have that selected

As mentioned i can record using something as basic as Voice memo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2024, 10:13 PM
andyb-uk andyb-uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Manchester
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools - SSL2 Interface - No Audio

So the issue was the voice isolation mode enabled on the mac.

It made sense when I recorded a vocal and it worked to a degree, choppy and sounded like a gate was enabled.

Turned off voice isolation mode on the Mic Mode and all working now

Not my actual settings.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools - SSL2 USB Interface andyb-uk General Discussion 1 05-29-2024 11:53 AM
Loopback in Protools with an SSL2 interface BWV846 Pro Tools | Intro Discussion 5 07-05-2023 02:45 PM
SSL2+ vs Mbox etc soundboy35 Third Party Interfaces 1 08-06-2022 09:30 AM
Hooking up SSL2 to ProTools pron022020 Pro Tools 12 12-24-2021 12:46 PM
Can Pro Tools Run Without An Audio Interface? JoeCoop Windows 5 09-20-2012 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com