Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2013, 10:45 PM
highpass highpass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 9
Default How to combine stereo signal on mono track?

Dear colleagues,

hopefully I can explain my problem/question quite understandable since I am not a native English speaker.

My synthesizer is connected with both outputs (left and right) to both inputs (1 & 2) of my Fast Track Pro. So, if I want to set up a stereo track recording, I just select the stereo inputs (1 AND 2) of the FTP in PT MP9 and start the recording.

Now let's say that I want to record a complex synth pad, which has some different information on the left and the right channel. But I want to have the recording on a mono track which is combining L+R information. Let's assume that I don't have a problem with mono compatibility of the stereo signal.

How to do that?
If I set up a mono track, I can only select input 1 OR input 2. But in this case I would loose the information of the other input.
Is there a way to combine both inputs to one mono track?

Or is the only possibility to unplug the "right" jack of my synthesizer and use only the "left" jack which is in this case also mono (left/mono)?

Or is it much easier and I just don't see the obvious?

Thanks a lot in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2013, 01:57 PM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: How to combine stereo signal on mono track?

Record on two separate mono tracks and pan them both center. If you want to pull only one fader during mixing, then buss the two tracks to one mono AUX track or bounce them to a new mono audio track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2013, 01:21 AM
highpass highpass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 9
Default Re: How to combine stereo signal on mono track?

Hello hooksound,

thanks for your answer!

Only for me to have the right understanding (please tell me if there is mistake in my thinking): two mono tracks are finally the same than one stereo track, right? Just with 2 faders. As far as I understood the matter, the stereo track is two mono tracks (in one fader but with two pans) which are panned hard left and right. Or the other way round: if you pan both stereo pans to the middle it will have the same effect like mono? Or not?

What I actually would like to have is a "real" mono track with one fader and one pan.

But I want to try your proposal and record two mono tracks and try to bus them in one mono AUX track. That seems to be a good work-around.
Or, if that does not work, you are right, I could bounce it to mono track.

I've just hoped, that one can record directly stereo to mono.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2013, 08:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,603
Default Re: How to combine stereo signal on mono track?

Most every synth I have seen allows for a mono output by using the correct 1 of the 2 output jacks(My Motif outputs say L/Mono and Right, so using the left only will put ALL the sound on that jack).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2013, 10:18 PM
highpass highpass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 9
Default Re: How to combine stereo signal on mono track?

Yes, that's what I've mentioned in my first post. This possibility exists.

But I can hardly believe, that - with the today's mighty DAWs and hardware - the only way to select mono or stereo recording is to plug or unplug the jacks from the synth each time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2013, 08:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,603
Default Re: How to combine stereo signal on mono track?

Here's a solution so you never need to change patch cords: Hook up your keyboard for stereo operation(with 2 cables). When you want to record a stereo track, call up a stereo audio track and go. If you want mono, call up a stereo AUX track(set for the inputs of the keyboard), set the output of the AUX track to none, add a mono send to the AUX track(to any open bus), create a mono AUDIO track and set the input to the same bus. record the audio track. Now you get summed mono from your stereo input signal

BTW, if you set up this scenario in its own session and save it, you can call up the tracks into any session by using the Import Session Data command, navigating to that session and import the tracks.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request: Combine two mono into one stereo track? cprescott1972 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-29-2020 11:31 PM
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 05:36 AM
Getting a mono signal on Stereo track keithkeds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-01-2009 05:20 PM
combine two mono files into one stereo file [solved] stmiller Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 05-25-2007 10:28 PM
Question - Can I combine two mono tracks to a stereo? tendb Tips & Tricks 1 04-04-2007 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com