Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2013, 11:41 AM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 363
Default Anyone know of a workaround?

"Could not complete your request because an audio file on the playlist is unsupported for Elastic Audio processing as it is read only." In Prefs I have import audio checked. My permission on my computer seem to be correct. In the Workspace window the drive setting are correct. I don't get this one!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2013, 03:58 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,826
Default Re: Anyone know of a workaround?

Did you find the file in the finder and "Get Info" on it to check permmisions? Is it a piece from an OMF that you "linked to" rather than "copied"?
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2013, 04:53 PM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 363
Default Re: Anyone know of a workaround?

Permissions are as expected. In the prefs, I have checked the copy files box. These came via an Automatic Duck transfer, with media not embedded, I will have Ez try a new transfer with media embedded and see if it makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2013, 05:00 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,311
Default Re: Anyone know of a workaround?

If you're still stumped, trash the Databases folder. It does wonders.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2013, 09:14 PM
philip_purcell philip_purcell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 97
Default Re: Anyone know of a workaround?

Clip is probably MXF, or something other than WAV or AIFF. Make sure your session audio format is WAV, then render the clip. Elastic audio should then work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2013, 09:21 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,943
Default Re: Anyone know of a workaround?

If you linked to the audio file instead of copy, you'll get this error. Pro tools will not do anything destructive to a referenced audio file. To work around, you need to consolidate the audio. If you need handles, you can use the whole file option.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2013, 06:58 PM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 363
Default Re: Anyone know of a workaround?

Thanks everyone. Still don't know exactly what the problem is(was). but I have a 4 hour doc with serious time constraints. So I had the on-line editor redo the .omf as embedded, it was all lollipops and rainbows afterward. It seems that the problems were with the way Automatic Duck was treating the incoming off-line .omf, which came from a 720p FCP timeline, which of course we are outputting 1080i, blah,blah,blah. Thanks for the input, though, always appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2014, 03:46 AM
MattMann MattMann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: Anyone know of a workaround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch Griffin View Post
"Could not complete your request because an audio file on the playlist is unsupported for Elastic Audio processing as it is read only." In Prefs I have import audio checked. My permission on my computer seem to be correct. In the Workspace window the drive setting are correct. I don't get this one!
Workaround - I was having the same issue until I tried this.

If the clip your using is the only one on the track, consolidate it and you should be ok. PT will write a new elastic audioable file for you.

If there are lots of clips on the track, create a new track and drag the desired clip(s) to that track. You may still need to consolidate if you happen to be working with the clip that was causing the error in the first place.

I still don't know how to fix the problem though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2014, 11:30 PM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 606
Default Re: Anyone know of a workaround?

I´ve had that errormsg sometimes when there are nonstandard characters used in the filename.
__________________
Newest Pro Tools on mac & pc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 7.3 HD weirdness and workaround LoL Productions snc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-20-2006 08:38 AM
Rewire workaround Spyrojoe Tips & Tricks 3 11-26-2006 07:55 PM
NI Font Bug - Workaround burningbusch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-17-2004 02:18 PM
SampleTank 2 Possible Workaround ... Plugs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2004 12:44 PM
G5 and PT 24 workaround? Molti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-31-2003 03:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com