Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2012, 09:41 PM
Mixgeneral Mixgeneral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 36
Default No Sound Out Of PT???

Hello.
This is a very odd occurrence that's been happening for past few days. My system is MAC/Intel Pro Tools HD-9 System with 6 192s clocked by Big Ben with HEDD192 as master clock) and ICON . The problem started when a week ago few times I would open Pro Tools at the beginning of the day only seeing 5 out of 6 devices(192s). Had to restart it then it goes to full 6. That was a week ago. Few days ago, I open PT see 5, so I restart and still 5. No sound would come out of converters or get registered on meters of 192. Where I see it on meters in Pro Tools software. Tried restarting it few times, trashing preferences, switching sample rates. Finally, after a few hours sound came back on.
Next day same thing, accept now sound doesn't come back. Tried to find if its one of the converts (192) is bad. Thought I singled out one, disconnected. Ok everything came back on. Next day same thing, even with the disconnected 192 same problem No Sounds or audio on meters of 192s.
The weird thing is after about 2 hours the sound comes back....
Any ideas.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2012, 11:59 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: No Sound Out Of PT???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixgeneral View Post
Hello.
This is a very odd occurrence that's been happening for past few days. My system is MAC/Intel Pro Tools HD-9 System with 6 192s clocked by Big Ben with HEDD192 as master clock) and ICON . The problem started when a week ago few times I would open Pro Tools at the beginning of the day only seeing 5 out of 6 devices(192s). Had to restart it then it goes to full 6. That was a week ago. Few days ago, I open PT see 5, so I restart and still 5. No sound would come out of converters or get registered on meters of 192. Where I see it on meters in Pro Tools software. Tried restarting it few times, trashing preferences, switching sample rates. Finally, after a few hours sound came back on.
Next day same thing, accept now sound doesn't come back. Tried to find if its one of the converts (192) is bad. Thought I singled out one, disconnected. Ok everything came back on. Next day same thing, even with the disconnected 192 same problem No Sounds or audio on meters of 192s.
The weird thing is after about 2 hours the sound comes back....
Any ideas.
Thanks.
Hi,

Sounds like a heat related connection problem? I would try reseating all the cards and connections and give everything a good clean and use a anti dust air spray to get all dust off the connections then clean with contact cleaner.

I would also try any trouble shooting using only one interface and card and try to isolate if it's one specific cable, card or interface causing it.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2012, 11:35 AM
Mixgeneral Mixgeneral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 36
Default Re: No Sound Out Of PT???

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Sounds like a heat related connection problem? I would try reseating all the cards and connections and give everything a good clean and use a anti dust air spray to get all dust off the connections then clean with contact cleaner.

I would also try any trouble shooting using only one interface and card and try to isolate if it's one specific cable, card or interface causing it.


Chris
Thanks Chris yes I would think checking all the cables and cleaning connections is a must. Not sure if its a heat thing, feels like the other way around. Since it takes few hours for it to come after I turn everything off for the night, maybe something needs to warm up... I tried to isolate one interface but still no sound, then it just comes on out of blue in few hours. So now I just keep it on all the time and its fine, but that's not the answer of course. I'm in the middle of a few big projects so can't really do any major tests and my assistant's been sick for a week, how convenient :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro 3 master volume knob initial adjust jumps from no sound to sound : | Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2012 04:45 PM
Audacity Sound, Reaper Sound, Pro Tools NO SOUND RoganX Pro Tools 10 3 03-18-2012 09:06 PM
MBox2Pro - Boot:No Sound; Disconnect/Reconnect Firewire: Get Sound; Why? mav9999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-23-2009 08:48 PM
Skywalker Sound (Lucasfilm) Supervising Sound Editor Interview HDFilmtools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-02-2008 03:12 PM
MBox used as main sound card but sound is jerky Jonny5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-03-2006 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com