Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2006, 04:11 PM
Durka Durka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 192
Default PCIE Core/Accel cards?

Sorry if this is a dumb question but If you have a single (PCIE) Core/Accel card only for your HD rig, are you able to run your Accel plugins without having a second card?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2006, 04:38 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,578
Default Re: PCIE Core/Accel cards?

Yes, the PCIe version of the HD 1 system is capable of running Accel-only plug-ins.
For details on the chips on HD cards, see the "PCIe vs PCI Power with HD Systems" document here:
Digidesign Technical White Papers
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2006, 04:53 PM
Durka Durka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 192
Default Re: PCIE Core/Accel cards?

Ok thank's for clearing that up but what does this mean exactly?
However, users should know that it is possible to create sessions on PCIe-based HD 1
systems that cannot be opened on a PCI-based HD 1 system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2006, 04:53 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: PCIE Core/Accel cards?

(never mind my response that was here. I wrote it before the topic really got going, and it's clearly obsolete now.)
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2006, 05:01 PM
Durka Durka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 192
Default Re: PCIE Core/Accel cards?

I understand about the cards but I would like some additional clarification on the other Digi statement that i posted above! In regard's to PCI VS PCIE session compatability!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2006, 05:25 PM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: PCIE Core/Accel cards?

Yes, that's correct, same is possible creating sessions on HD1 PCI that are not compatible with PCIe.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2006, 05:37 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,578
Default Re: PCIE Core/Accel cards?

It's not an incompatiblity between PCI and PCIe systems but rather the difference in power between an HD1 PCIe and an HD1 PCI single core card system.

I'm not a tech or an engineer, so I can't give you a definitive answer, but I would assume that it is related to a couple of things, and the document is probably referring to this first one...

1 - In some cases, a larger session with higher track count might be created on a PCIe HD1 system, where the PCI HD1 system might not be able to open as many tracks (an HD2 PCI system might be required to handle the larger session)...
Quote:
Power Differences Relate to System Size

Technically speaking, there are more “MIPs” (millions of instructions per second)
available on the new HD PCIe card than the HD Core for PCI, though the increase in
power experienced by the user depends upon individual plug-in efficiencies. Users of HD
1 for PCIe may see a significant performance gain versus HD 1 for PCI systems,
particularly if they tend to use many instances of just a few different plug-ins and if those
plug-ins have been optimized for Pro Tools 7. However, with HD 2 and HD 3, there is a
much smaller difference in power between the systems. In fact, with systems larger than
HD 3, there is no advantage to running on PCIe versus PCI other than slot-type
compatibility.

2 - While you can have a session on a PCIe HD1 system with Accel-only plug-ins, the PCI HD1 system would not be able to use Accel plug-ins.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2006, 06:01 PM
Durka Durka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 192
Default Re: PCIE Core/Accel cards?

Ok I get it now makes sense! Thank's for clearing this up for me I appreciate the insite.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accel Cards next to other PCIe Audio Cards in the same Mac Pro for PT 10+11? relaxo Pro Tools 11 12 05-14-2020 02:05 AM
Are all pcie cord cards, accel cards? fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-20-2011 08:41 AM
Dimension of the PCIe HD|Accel Cards M-ManLA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 16 04-26-2010 07:22 PM
Mixing PCIe and PCI accel cards BilboMcP Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-27-2009 04:49 AM
Runing Accel plugs on the "Accel PCIe core DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-19-2005 10:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com