Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2009, 01:21 PM
harryk harryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SB/LA
Posts: 229
Default Structure midi notes not sounding

I have set up two patches in Structure. One is a kik and the other is a snare. I've have assigned the kik to F3 and the snare to G3 (key range). I put in midi notes on the instrument track that are F3 and G3. I'm not getting any output from Structure. The instrument meter is registering but the is no sound. I can play the notes on the keyboard and my midi controller but there is not midi playback from the instrument track.

What should the output on the instrument track be set to?
__________________
PT 12, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 ATX LGA2011 MB,Intel Core i7-3930 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor,Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 2GB GDDR3 PCI-e Video Card, Patriot Viper 3 Low Profile Blue 32GB (4x8GB),Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU Cooler, Rosewill Stallion Series RD700 700W Power Supply,Western Digital Caviar Black Internal system/session/samples,Windows 7 Professional 64-bit,Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2009, 03:29 PM
marc.seguin@cftpa.ca marc.seguin@cftpa.ca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
Default Re: Structure midi notes not sounding

Can I ask you how you're setting up Structure? Is Structure initiated on an Aux?

I run it off an Aux.

When I set up an instrument track (it has to be an instrument track, as opposed to a midi track), i set the track's output to Structure (whatever patch you want to assign it to) and then on that same track I set the input to whatever you set the patch's output to be.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2009, 05:25 PM
harryk harryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SB/LA
Posts: 229
Default Re: Structure midi notes not sounding

Quote:
Originally Posted by marc.seguin@cftpa.ca View Post
Can I ask you how you're setting up Structure? Is Structure initiated on an Aux?

I run it off an Aux.

When I set up an instrument track (it has to be an instrument track, as opposed to a midi track), i set the track's output to Structure (whatever patch you want to assign it to) and then on that same track I set the input to whatever you set the patch's output to be.
I'm running it as an insert on an instrument track. I have two separate wav files. One is a kik and the other is a snare. I have each in a separate patch. The snare patch is assigned to G3 and the Kik is assigned to F3. I'm then putting midi notes on F3 and G3. I have the output set to Structure. The midi output shows but there isn't any sound. uh?

Maybe, I should set the patch up with all of the wav files assigned to separate keys.
__________________
PT 12, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 ATX LGA2011 MB,Intel Core i7-3930 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor,Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 2GB GDDR3 PCI-e Video Card, Patriot Viper 3 Low Profile Blue 32GB (4x8GB),Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU Cooler, Rosewill Stallion Series RD700 700W Power Supply,Western Digital Caviar Black Internal system/session/samples,Windows 7 Professional 64-bit,Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2009, 06:35 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure midi notes not sounding

Quote:
Originally Posted by harryk View Post
The snare patch is assigned to G3 and the Kik is assigned to F3. I'm then putting midi notes on F3 and G3. I have the output set to Structure.
What Structure Channel (MIDI Output selector)? And if you mouse the Structure keyboard (F3/G3) does those samples playback?






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2009, 07:53 PM
louielou louielou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 99
Default Re: Structure midi notes not sounding

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
What Structure Channel (MIDI Output selector)? And if you mouse the Structure keyboard (F3/G3) does those samples playback?






filosofem
Maybe you are somehow affected with the Instrument Track Midi Bug.
See following thread.
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=237270
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2009, 10:40 AM
harryk harryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SB/LA
Posts: 229
Default Re: Structure midi notes not sounding

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
What Structure Channel (MIDI Output selector)? And if you mouse the Structure keyboard (F3/G3) does those samples playback?[filosofem
filosofem: See #8 to answer your question

1.Structure Free is inserted on the first insert on an instrument track.
2.The midi input selector on the instrument track is set to All.
3.The midi output selector on the instrument track is set to Structure Free 1 Port A channel 1.
4.I'm using the sine wave for patch 1 and the 08 Hip Hop Loop 01 for patch 2, now.
5.Patch 1 is assigned a key range of F3
6.Patch 2 is assigned a key range of G3
7.Both patches are receiving on midi channel 1 in Structure.
8.I can play the patches on the Structure Keyboard with the mouse only when the patch is selected.
9.The midi notes that I've written on the Instrument track do not sound, however the instrument meter is showing movement and the patches are blinking.

I must be missing something here. It seems like both patches should sound on the same channel and assigned to a different key range.

thanks again for the help.
__________________
PT 12, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 ATX LGA2011 MB,Intel Core i7-3930 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor,Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 2GB GDDR3 PCI-e Video Card, Patriot Viper 3 Low Profile Blue 32GB (4x8GB),Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU Cooler, Rosewill Stallion Series RD700 700W Power Supply,Western Digital Caviar Black Internal system/session/samples,Windows 7 Professional 64-bit,Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2009, 10:53 AM
harryk harryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SB/LA
Posts: 229
Default Re: Structure midi notes not sounding

Quote:
Originally Posted by harryk View Post
filosofem: See #8 to answer your question

1.Structure Free is inserted on the first insert on an instrument track.
2.The midi input selector on the instrument track is set to All.
3.The midi output selector on the instrument track is set to Structure Free 1 Port A channel 1.
4.I'm using the sine wave for patch 1 and the 08 Hip Hop Loop 01 for patch 2, now.
5.Patch 1 is assigned a key range of F3
6.Patch 2 is assigned a key range of G3
7.Both patches are receiving on midi channel 1 in Structure.
8.I can play the patches on the Structure Keyboard with the mouse only when the patch is selected.
9.The midi notes that I've written on the Instrument track do not sound, however the instrument meter is showing movement and the patches are blinking.

I must be missing something here. It seems like both patches should sound on the same channel and assigned to a different key range.

thanks again for the help.
Well, after playing with it a while I noticed that the midi notes need to be an octave down in the Instrument track to sound the notes for patch with key range of E3. E3 in the key range is E2 in the instrument track.

My PT 8 preferences show Standard Pitch (Middle C = "C3") selected.
__________________
PT 12, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 ATX LGA2011 MB,Intel Core i7-3930 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor,Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 2GB GDDR3 PCI-e Video Card, Patriot Viper 3 Low Profile Blue 32GB (4x8GB),Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU Cooler, Rosewill Stallion Series RD700 700W Power Supply,Western Digital Caviar Black Internal system/session/samples,Windows 7 Professional 64-bit,Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2009, 11:12 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure midi notes not sounding

Quote:
Originally Posted by harryk View Post
My PT 8 preferences show Standard Pitch (Middle C = "C3") selected.
Funny.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2009, 02:41 PM
harryk harryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SB/LA
Posts: 229
Default Re: Structure midi notes not sounding

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Funny.






filosofem
filosofem is that "funny ha, ha" or "funny strange" ???
__________________
PT 12, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 ATX LGA2011 MB,Intel Core i7-3930 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor,Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 2GB GDDR3 PCI-e Video Card, Patriot Viper 3 Low Profile Blue 32GB (4x8GB),Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU Cooler, Rosewill Stallion Series RD700 700W Power Supply,Western Digital Caviar Black Internal system/session/samples,Windows 7 Professional 64-bit,Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2009, 05:58 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure midi notes not sounding

Funny, would not had thought of that or last on the list.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi notes sounding when editing songman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-23-2010 10:42 AM
Structure FREE shortens long notes aus scott Virtual Instruments 6 07-09-2009 07:07 PM
Muting Midi notes in Structure MR.brown Virtual Instruments 0 03-16-2009 03:24 PM
Recording Midi notes and keeping existing notes during record Sherbert99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-15-2008 09:40 AM
Why are midi notes so small in notes view Gothboy MIDI 1 05-27-2008 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com