Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2015, 07:30 AM
John Link John Link is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 559
Default Unable to select an edit mode

When using Pro Tools 10 to open sessions created in Pro Tools FREE, sometimes I am unable to select an edit mode. Pro Tools is functioning in Slip mode even though the SLIP button is not lit up.

What can I do to remedy the situation?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2015-08-21 at 10.27.15 AM.png (7.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2015, 09:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,546
Default Re: Unable to select an edit mode

Trashing prefs would be step #1 for any "odd behavior"(and this sure seems odd to me)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2015, 12:00 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,774
Default Re: Unable to select an edit mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Link View Post
When using Pro Tools 10 to open sessions created in Pro Tools FREE, sometimes I am unable to select an edit mode. Pro Tools is functioning in Slip mode even though the SLIP button is not lit up.

What can I do to remedy the situation?
Whoa! Are you talking Pro Tools FREE from the 2000's or Pro Tools | First?

I agree with the above, trash prefs and databases as a first step.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...411#delete_pro
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2015, 06:15 PM
John Link John Link is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 559
Default Re: Unable to select an edit mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Whoa! Are you talking Pro Tools FREE from the 2000's or Pro Tools | First?

I agree with the above, trash prefs and databases as a first step.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...411#delete_pro
Yes, Pro Tools FREE!

I still have a 450 MHz Cube that can boot into either OS9 or OSX. I use the OS9 partition to open sessions created in Pro Tools FREE in order to see the parameters of plugins that do not work in Pro Tools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2015, 06:16 PM
John Link John Link is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 559
Default Re: Unable to select an edit mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Trashing prefs would be step #1 for any "odd behavior"(and this sure seems odd to me)
Thanks. I'll give that a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to select in the middle of a bar cStyle Getting Started 3 02-22-2015 08:06 PM
Select in Region bin won't select region in edit window? innerbooty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-24-2013 11:04 AM
Unable to (de)select a...z button Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-06-2007 05:15 AM
Cannot change EDIT MODE in edit window Xavior Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 05-24-2007 12:51 AM
Unable to Select S/PDIF Goodman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-15-2000 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com