Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2015, 08:56 PM
cStyle cStyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Unable to select in the middle of a bar

When ever I attempt to select within a track I'm unable to select just a portion of a bar. I am forced to select one or more entire bars from the beginning of the bar to the end of it. How do I select in the middle of a bar?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2015, 09:17 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: Unable to select in the middle of a bar

You are in Grid mode with a grid value set to the measure. Either lower the grid value to a smaller value (e.g. quarter note) or change to Slip mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2015, 05:14 AM
Muddy-T's Avatar
Muddy-T Muddy-T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 314
Default Re: Unable to select in the middle of a bar

^ That or;

When in grid mode hold down the Command key to place the cursor anywhere.
__________________
"Don't look; listen!"

At work; 2013 27" iMac/i5/2.9GHz/8GB, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.6

At home; Custom Made Mac (Hackintosh) i7 (3770 "Ivy Bridge")/3.4GHz/32GB@2400MHz, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB System Drive, Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB Audio Drive, OSX 10.10.5, PT 12.8.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2015, 08:06 PM
cStyle cStyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Unable to select in the middle of a bar

You two are rock stars. Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Current Time Locator unable to select all RonCz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-18-2013 06:16 PM
unable to select "find all candidates" in relinking window... duckandcover Post - Surround - Video 3 09-14-2012 01:19 PM
Unable to view (or select) all 4 Inputs in Pro Tools I/O halljr1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-27-2007 07:34 PM
Unable to (de)select a...z button Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-06-2007 05:15 AM
Unable to Select S/PDIF Goodman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-15-2000 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com