Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2018, 08:29 PM
Wawili_Sound Wawili_Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 237
Default How to install 2 versions of Protools

Hi I have ultimate but need to install protools 10 which I have however upon launching a info applet opens up stating " error, missing iLok authorisation for Protools 10. Please insert the necessary iLok and restart Protools.

Does anyone have any ideas??? is it the new ilok, or is it the cloud synchronisation thing which I don't understand. How do you close your cloud session and what is it. I want to deactivate protools in ilok manager and try install the licenses on the p.c see if Prootools 10 can then see the license??

Thanks
__________________
WIN10 12.6 HD Native, Omni, BlackLion XB192
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2018, 08:38 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,355
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Launch iLok License Manager and sign in, then go to File > Close Cloud Session. If your Pro Tools license bundle was activated in your iLok Cloud Session then it won't be available for activation to an iLok USB key which is where it needs to be for PT10.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2018, 09:18 PM
Wawili_Sound Wawili_Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 237
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Hi

Thanks, I right click on the cloud sync icon in the left pane in ilok manager and shut down the cloud sync and moved the license all good. Still not sure what the purpose of cloud sync is bit annoying.
__________________
WIN10 12.6 HD Native, Omni, BlackLion XB192
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2018, 03:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,753
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Also consider that PT10 is not considered compatible with anything above Win7 according to Avid.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2018, 04:42 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wawili_Sound View Post
Still not sure what the purpose of cloud sync is bit annoying.
Allows you to run PT without a physical iLok being plugged in.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/faq/iLok-Cloud-FAQ
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2018, 09:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,165
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Start by looking at your iLok account and seeing exactly what license you have for Pro Tools. Recently purchased may ONLY be for PT 2018.x(which will NOT allow for PT 10.x), while older license that have been upgraded can show as a bundle for 10/11/12(which will allow for running PT10, 11, 12 etc).

Re the cloud licensing option, be aware that it requires a rock-solid internet connection. I know users that are cool with that. For myself, I'll stick with the physical iLok
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2018, 09:55 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Also, FYI, on the Mac only, you can install as many versions of PT as you like all at once.

Simply rename the app before running the installer for the new version.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2018, 01:26 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,753
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Also, FYI, on the Mac only, you can install as many versions of PT as you like all at once.

Simply rename the app before running the installer for the new version.
Agreed. Not done it for PT but for Digital Performer I have 3 different versions.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2019, 09:43 AM
justDoug justDoug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 29
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

On the topic of multiple installs, I run a multiple-boot setup on my machines; each instance of an operating system 'optimized' for each of my applications. Rock solid for more than a decade...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2019, 09:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,141
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by justDoug View Post
On the topic of multiple installs, I run a multiple-boot setup on my machines; each instance of an operating system 'optimized' for each of my applications. Rock solid for more than a decade...
Of course, but it's a lot harder way compared to renaming PT app and installing new one -- assuming everything else is compatible
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.4 co-install w/10.3.10 & 11.3.2 Remove old versions of 10 and 11? LSNY Pro Tools 12 10 12-30-2015 10:31 AM
how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer? djkaz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-27-2009 01:36 AM
how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer? djkaz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 06-26-2009 11:14 PM
How do I install two versions on Pro Tools on a Mac? aVoreis General Discussion 1 03-21-2008 05:31 PM
install ALL Updated Versions of ProTools? MrJakie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-09-2006 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com