Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2017, 07:54 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,647
Default iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

This is constant here With Ozone and Neutron. I know these are new, and bugs are to be expected, but this is really bad. Every few minutes another crash.

Anyone else seeing this?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2017, 03:45 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 517
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

Hmm... Just fired up Ozone 8 for the 1st time last night to bounce a bunch of rough mixes for a client and all was well. I'm really digging the changes from v7 to v8. The latency is pretty insane though.

I'm on vanilla PT though, so maybe the difference lies there(?)

Or are you specifically referring to using Ozone and Neutron together?
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 12700K
RTX 2080ti
64GB DDR5 5200mhz RAM
2 Samsung 980 Pro 1TB SSDs
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2017, 06:20 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,428
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

Ozone8 works fine here except if I try to add it while transport is rolling. That will make it stop and burp
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2017, 08:01 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 798
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

+1
also locks up if I try to remove during playback and burps if I close during playback. High load time also(5-10 sec)
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2023.3 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2017, 11:04 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,647
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

Thanks everyone for the replies. These sessions that are presenting the issue are from a few versions back, and are a bit complex. There may well be contributing factors here, and so the work begins.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2017, 06:32 PM
del cosmos del cosmos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 259
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

Oh no! Was thinking about buying Ozone8 Neutron2 bundle


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:45 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,980
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

No, have not seen this on my system with any of the iZotope plugs. I was having crashing yesterday over and over, but traced it back to Verbstation.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:50 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,980
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by del cosmos View Post
Oh no! Was thinking about buying Ozone8 Neutron2 bundle


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Get the full Music Production Suite for a bit more. It's great if you need RX6 standard plus the individual plugins for Pro Tools. I use Nectar 2 all the time for vocals and especially voice overs. Plus you get VocalSynth, and Trash2.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2017, 04:12 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 798
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

again^+1
I love my Izotope stuff, didn't mean that it was problematic. Its just less idiot proof than simpler plugins.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2023.3 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2017, 06:15 PM
rfugatti rfugatti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

08N2 runs great on my MBP 2012 2.6GHz i7 Quad Core (El Cap 10.11.6 with PT 12.8.2 R2) other than some graphical issues... white vertical line after saving or bouncing. Also get a few random vertical artifacts when I close the Izotope windows.

However, I also recently purchased a Mac Mini 2012 2.6GHz i7 Quad Core and am having fits with the AAE -9173 error. I think I may have traced it to 08N2. Just installed 12.8.3 on my mac mini with Sierra

I'll respond with more info later, busy trouble shooting
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iZotope's Neutron $149 for advanced licence holders TrentWilliams AAX Plug-ins 0 09-30-2016 04:44 AM
izotope Ozone 5 dithering in Pro Tools fasttraxx Pro Tools 10 6 08-16-2014 03:01 PM
iZotope Ozone 5.04 Crashes Pro Tools 11 SolidJim AAX Plug-ins 14 12-14-2013 12:47 AM
Pro Tools LE 7.0 and Izotope Ozone or Waves. wcolombo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-12-2012 07:49 PM
Izotope Ozone 3 crashing Pro Tools 7 pcombs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-15-2006 06:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com