Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | Intro Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2017, 06:55 PM
Graymalkin Graymalkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools First & iZotope Elements

Hello,
Being somewhat old school, I do most of my recording on a Tascam 2488 Neo. Previously, I imported the tracks to Sonar Producer, but I've just installed Pro Tools First and iZotope Elements (RX, Neutron, Ozone) to clean up and master the recording.
My problem: I cannot locate the iZotope plug-ins!
Yes, I'm admittedly a newbie with Pro Tools and iZotope, so I'm befuddled by what is probably obvious and right in front of me.
Any steps needed to open the iZotope plug-ins within Pro Tools First will be much appreciated!
By the way, I've been using Wavelab Elements in the meantime for processing individual tracks, and the iZotope plug-ins are readily available!
My PC runs Win7, and I'm using an Edirol UA-1000 interface.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2017, 07:28 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Pro Tools First & iZotope Elements

Hi and Welcome tothe Community

Unfortunately with Pro Tools First you can Not use any third party plugins and the ones you can use need to be purchased via the Avid Marketplace so the plugins you are trying to load won't work in PT First and there are no workaround for that.

Pro Tools First is more of a taste of what you can expect with Full version of PT so as it is free there will be some limitations in the program and this is one of them.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2017, 07:44 PM
Graymalkin Graymalkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First & iZotope Elements

Thanks, Christopher!
Good to know it wasn't an error on my part (for once!).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2017, 07:52 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Pro Tools First & iZotope Elements

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graymalkin View Post
Thanks, Christopher!
Good to know it wasn't an error on my part (for once!).
Sorry to give you that news but atleast you know and not waste time on trying to get it to work.

Best Regards
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: izotope Necar Elements , New Unregistered $24 musicmixer04 Buy & Sell 1 03-31-2015 04:05 PM
iZotope Nectar Elements Vocal Processing prodigy_ed AAX Plug-ins 9 12-23-2014 02:12 PM
Komplete Elements in Pro Tools 11 TCotner Pro Tools 11 2 03-02-2014 04:37 AM
Izotope Nectar Elements [email protected] Pro Tools 10 4 10-13-2013 08:45 PM
Pro Tools Session dropping elements??? Doogz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-03-2003 12:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com