Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2013, 02:00 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default If I upgrade HD10 to HD11 can I then register?

OK---

1) So I got an ProTools 10HD license a year ago from a famous site and now I am ready to upgrade to 11. The HD license is in my ilok (and my ilok account) and I remember reading AVID saying that for people in this situation that buying the HD11 upgrade will work just fine. Can anyone confirm this part - or point me to the thread I'm thinking of?

2) Assuming that I can do this - is the 11 upgrade registrable?? I only care because someday I will want PT12 and I can see it coming that the upgrade for that may be more restrictive than todays.

Thanks!
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2013, 02:24 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: If I upgrade HD10 to HD11 can I then register?

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
OK---

1) So I got an ProTools 10HD license a year ago from a famous site and now I am ready to upgrade to 11. The HD license is in my ilok (and my ilok account) and I remember reading AVID saying that for people in this situation that buying the HD11 upgrade will work just fine. Can anyone confirm this part - or point me to the thread I'm thinking of?

2) Assuming that I can do this - is the 11 upgrade registrable?? I only care because someday I will want PT12 and I can see it coming that the upgrade for that may be more restrictive than todays.

Thanks!
It will be registered to your account as soon as you complete the upgrade.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Pro Tools HD10 still come with Pro Tools HD11? hatepop macOS 9 12-07-2013 06:31 PM
AVID HDX PCIe CARD FOR PRO TOOLS HD10 & HD11 BRAND NEW IN SEALED ORIGINAL BOX Beatstreet Buy & Sell 0 11-26-2013 03:57 PM
HD9 to HD11 upgrade without hardware experiences? simonyeah Pro Tools 11 6 11-17-2013 01:47 PM
Need help(Pro Tools HD11 upgrade error) coda102 Pro Tools 11 8 11-17-2013 05:37 AM
HD10 to HD11 Upgrade at Sweetwater Oblivion777 Pro Tools 11 14 05-31-2013 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com