Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2013, 01:41 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Demo session needs AIR plugs-where are they?

I get this list of missing plugs when I load the demo session, "Audrye Sessions" in PT11. Am I supposed to have these in a basic PT11 system? Or are they just not AAX 64 compatible yet?

They do load when I use PT10.

Missing or inactive plug-ins
Track "Tom OD 1" Insert A ("AIR Distortion") has been made Inactive because the plug-in is not present in the plug-ins folder.

Track "Tom OD 1" Insert B ("AIR Enhancer")
Track "Tom OD 2" Insert A ("AIR Distortion")
Track "Tom OD 2" Insert B ("AIR Enhancer")
Track "sDrum Room" Insert C ("AIR Distortion")
Track "sDrum Room" Insert D ("AIR Enhancer")
Track "Claps" Insert A ("Boom")
Track "Bass Amp SVT" Insert D ("AIR Enhancer")
Track "mCH Tron" Insert A ("Structure Free")
Track "LdVocal" Insert D ("AIR Dynamic Delay")
Track "Vox FX" Insert E ("AIR Stereo Width")
Track "xVerb" Insert C ("AIR Reverb")
Track "sComp 1" Insert D ("AIR Enhancer")
Track "sComp 2" Insert D ("AIR Enhancer")
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2013, 01:49 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Question Re: Demo session needs AIR plugs-where are they?

Did you download/install the AIR Creative Collection?
-jc
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2013, 01:50 PM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,098
Default Re: Demo session needs AIR plugs-where are they?

Have you downloaded/installed the AIR installer (should be in your Avid account) ... bigger file than the PT11 installer? I believe you have to open/close PT11 once before installing these to create new folders (but you have now done this).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2013, 01:53 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Demo session needs AIR plugs-where are they?

I have downloaded that file but when I try to open with OSX DiskImage Mounter (the .dmg default) I get "not recognized" the following disk images could not be opened.

Tried also with Stuffit and got the same message.

???
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2013, 02:15 PM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,872
Default Re: Demo session needs AIR plugs-where are they?

Park, I'm downloading the file from my Avid account now, will give you the exact size when it is finished downloading.

In the meantime, can you confirm the name of the file you downloaded?
Mine is named: "AIR_Creative_Collection_11_0_0_Mac_79589.dmg"

What is the exact size of the file you are trying to open?
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2013, 02:18 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Demo session needs AIR plugs-where are they?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
Park, I'm downloading the file from my Avid account now, will give you the exact size when it is finished downloading.

In the meantime, can you confirm the name of the file you downloaded?
Mine is named: "AIR_Creative_Collection_11_0_0_Mac_79589.dmg"

What is the exact size of the file you are trying to open?
Thanks, Bruce.

My file is AIR_Creative_Collection_11_0_0_Mac_79589
1.19 GB
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2013, 02:23 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Demo session needs AIR plugs-where are they?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Park Seward View Post
Thanks, Bruce.

My file is AIR_Creative_Collection_11_0_0_Mac_79589
1.19 GB
I think it should be bigger like 2.3 GB and in any case 1.19 GB doesn't seem right. Last night I downloaded both Installer for 11HD and the AIR collection and it was way over 2.7 GB if not closer to 3 GB for both. PT11HD was like 900 something and the AIR around 2.0-2.3 GB

Try redownload as it is the wrong size
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2013, 02:23 PM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,872
Default Re: Demo session needs AIR plugs-where are they?

Quote:
My file is AIR_Creative_Collection_11_0_0_Mac_79589
1.19 GB
I haven't finished my download yet, but the download manager says it 2.3GB.
So I'm almost certain that the file you have is not a complete download, which is why it won't open.

I would suggest deleting that file, restarting your computer, empty your browser download cache, and try the download again.

Definitely not a full download if what you end up with is under 2GB.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2013, 02:33 PM
SamboBing SamboBing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 32
Default Re: Demo session needs AIR plugs-where are they?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
I haven't finished my download yet, but the download manager says it 2.3GB.
So I'm almost certain that the file you have is not a complete download, which is why it won't open.

I would suggest deleting that file, restarting your computer, empty your browser download cache, and try the download again.

Definitely not a full download if what you end up with is under 2GB.
For what it's worth, I downloaded that file today and it was 2.47GB. It seemed to install properly as I can use the instruments, but there are no Presets (just shows Factory Default) and when I try to save a Preset, I get a message "Unable to locate the settings folder".
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-23-2013, 03:05 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Demo session needs AIR plugs-where are they?

Thanks, guys, I will DL it again and let you know.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you get a demo license for TC Plugs in OSX? Matt_G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-01-2004 10:18 PM
Demo Plugs Orange Worker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-08-2004 10:40 PM
Install log and demo plugs stickstome2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-29-2002 06:17 PM
Demo plugs revisited tigeba Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-18-2000 05:29 PM
Uninstall demo plugs tigeba Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-17-2000 06:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com