Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2012, 06:01 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 233
Default Upgrade from HD8 to HD10, licenses questions, please

Hello,
I'm ready to upgrade to HD10 from HD8, and I know that I will have to surrender my bundled HD7.4/HD8 licenses, but do the new ones authorize HD9 and HD10 or just HD10 ?

From Protools 10 FAQ:
Quote:
Q: Can I run Pro Tools 9 with a Pro Tools 10 iLok license?
A: Only if you upgraded from Pro Tools 9, as we provide a "bundle" authorization that includes licenses for both Pro Tools 9 and 10.
Can I save the backup licenses (HD7.4/HD8) to an ilok if I need them later ?

My goal is to have at least two versions of Protools to revert to the most stable version if I need it.

Thank you,
Loudy.
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2012, 04:20 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 233
Default Re: Upgrade from HD8 to HD10, licenses questions, please

Any clues before I buy ?
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2012, 05:59 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: Upgrade from HD8 to HD10, licenses questions, please

I upgraded from HD9 to HD10 so received the 9-10 bundle. If your sales contact is telling you the upgrade from 8HD to 10HD does not include 9HD, maybe make an end run:

Considering you will pay $500 more to upgrade from HD8 than you would from HD9, think about buying an HD9 license first. Then your upgrade from 9 to 10 will include both HD9 and HD10 and it will cost the same.

If your sales guy is correct, it seems bizarre. The extra $500 should be the add-on cost because you never upgraded to 9HD.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2012, 08:54 AM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 233
Default Re: Upgrade from HD8 to HD10, licenses questions, please

Thanks for the reply,
Actually, I didn't ask my dealer... I thought that someone here would have the answer...
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2012, 12:17 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 233
Default Re: Upgrade from HD8 to HD10, licenses questions, please

Well,
I asked my dealer today and he doesn't know...
and HD9 upgrade license isn't sold anymore ....
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2012, 02:22 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,647
Default Re: Upgrade from HD8 to HD10, licenses questions, please

You can always buy a PTHD9 license used. I see then all the time. Then upgrade.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2012, 02:22 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: Upgrade from HD8 to HD10, licenses questions, please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loudyman View Post
Well,
I asked my dealer today and he doesn't know...
Tell your dealer to pick up his flip-phone and call Avid...

You can buy PT9HD ilok licenses on ebay...
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2012, 06:35 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Upgrade from HD8 to HD10, licenses questions, please

You can by full versions of Protools 9HD/HD10 bundles on eBay for less than what dealers sell upgrades for.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2012, 08:10 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 233
Default Re: Upgrade from HD8 to HD10, licenses questions, please

Thanks guys for the help !
I'm a bit reluctant to buy on ebay....paranoid ?
However, I found this post from DTS:

Quote:
Let's see if I can clarify this.

If you purchase an upgrade to Pro Tools 10, the upgrade you purchase (from 7, 8 or 9) determines the price and the iLok asset you'll need to surrender.

If you purchase an upgrade from Pro Tools 9, you will have to surrender a PT9 license - if that license is a bundle with PT8, you will lose the auth for PT8, but get a PT10/PT9 bundle auth in return. The same goes for PT7 and 8 - you get a bundled PT10/PT9 auth, but surrender the PT8 or 7 auth, including PT8/7 'bundles'.

If, by some chance, you need a prior version auth those are handled on a case by case basis - you should contact Customer Service (not Tech Support) for assistance.
Apparently, I will have a bundled PT10/PT9 auth,
I will tell my dealer to call Avid nevertheless.
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-29-2012, 08:55 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: Upgrade from HD8 to HD10, licenses questions, please

Let me tell you what we did going from 8 to 10. Pricing for HD is CRAZY, but we did it and received licenses for both 9 and 10 on our iLok. I initially had major problems with 10 and wanted to step back, but didn't have an installer for 9. Then I remembered 8 came with backup licenses, as you've already mentioned, which were still sitting in our iLok account. I added one of those to my iLok and reverted back to 8.

I will say that Avid/Digi went way out of their way to help up. Since we actually paid for licenses for 9 and 10 with this upgrade, they sent me an installer for 9HD.

The problem with 10, actually, wasn't a ProTools problem. We had a bad SSL DeltaLink which SSL replaced. We're now back on 10 and working well.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Two Licenses to sell - Protools HD9 and HD10 Marco Bernardo Buy & Sell 5 07-27-2013 01:25 AM
HD10 to HD11 Upgrade at Sweetwater Oblivion777 Pro Tools 11 14 05-31-2013 10:47 AM
HD7 + PT9 (nonHD) licenses on ilok = ? + other PT9 questions BusyBoxSt7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-30-2013 09:54 AM
WTB Protools HD8 to HD10 Upgrade tunes7 Buy & Sell 0 01-27-2013 01:38 PM
HD9 to HD10 upgrade experience (license ONLY) Teej Pro Tools 10 0 11-21-2011 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com