Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2012, 10:24 AM
dngillespie dngillespie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Unhappy Levels fine, record-enabled, not recording, please help

Hi there,

I'm currently trying to record. I have my inouts set up and I am getting good levels on the track. I have record-enabled the track, and hit record on the transport window. When I start recording however, the track is silent, nothing is getting picked up.

I have *no* idea why this is happening. I've tried shutting down and re-starting with nothing but Pro Tools open, I'm not having any luck.

Any assistance is appreciated, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2012, 06:14 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 329
Default Re: Levels fine, record-enabled, not recording, please help

hard to judge from far. Maybe you have accidently dialed in a really long pre roll ? If you did that and at the same time are not on input only monitoring, that's why you're not hearing anything as soon, as you are trying to record.
Hope that helps.
__________________
Mac Mini M1, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.181.1,Focusrite Scarlett 18i20,Behringer ADA 8200,Pro Tools 2022 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2012, 08:28 AM
oechols oechols is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owings, MD
Posts: 18
Exclamation Re: Levels fine, record-enabled, not recording, please help

Can you give us a little more info, like what you are using for an interface? I agree that it could be that you may not have the monitoring turned on, because if you can see the levels in the pro tools meters before you record it means that the audio is getting into pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2012, 09:11 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,412
Default Re: Levels fine, record-enabled, not recording, please help

2 things to check; did you accidentally engage Input Only Monitoring? Alt-K toggles that feature and you can tell its ON by the little green "light" to the right of the transport buttons at the top of the EDIT window. The other is, are you trying to record your instrument(like a guitar, bass, keyboard) to an INSTRUMENT track? Those are for virtual instruments. Record to an AUDIO track(common newbie mistake)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record Remains Enabled After Recording Ends Toonvox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-24-2023 12:02 PM
Levels fine, record-enabled, not recording, please help dngillespie Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-03-2012 11:39 AM
Send levels where fine, now too low? mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 3 06-30-2011 10:21 AM
Profire 2626 Recording into pro tools with no output on record enabled track finkbmx Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-15-2009 09:02 PM
Record enabled tracks, setting levels LSW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-23-2006 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com