Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2010, 06:24 AM
undaunted Urge undaunted Urge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Long Beach/CA
Posts: 4
Default Digi 003 and Motu Traveler

I'm trying to use preamps in Motu Traveler for Protools LE with Digi003 by Optical Cable.

It seems like somebody posted the thread regarding the same question,but he/she didn't post the specific details.(Especially, I need details for internal routing)

Does anybody know how to set up motu traveler for DIGI003 using Optical cable for ADAT?

Thanks a lot!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2010, 11:28 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,929
Default Re: Digi 003 and Motu Traveler

Generally you would connect the optical cable to the output of your Motu and the input of the 003, and set your clock source to Optical in LE. Make sure the sample rates are the same on both units.
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2010, 04:31 PM
undaunted Urge undaunted Urge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Long Beach/CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Digi 003 and Motu Traveler

Yeah,I did that already. However, it seems like I still have to set up the internal routing for the Motu Traveler side. I don't know how I can set it up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2010, 07:24 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,929
Default Re: Digi 003 and Motu Traveler

Quote:
Originally Posted by undaunted Urge View Post
Yeah,I did that already. However, it seems like I still have to set up the internal routing for the Motu Traveler side. I don't know how I can set it up.
You set it up in LE in your I/O - you should see the 003 and the ADAT inputs.
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2011, 11:24 PM
undaunted Urge undaunted Urge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Long Beach/CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Digi 003 and Motu Traveler

It's really weird that I tried two ways suggested above,but Digi003 is not reacting at all.

Is there anybody who performed the same operation previously?

I really need your help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2011, 08:03 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,425
Default Re: Digi 003 and Motu Traveler

All above is good info. A few more details might help here. Going to a Pro Tools session and hitting Setup>IO setup>Input tab, hit the DEFAULT button to quickly add the lightpipe inputs on the grid(which can also be done manually). Another detail to check in PT is; go to Hardware Setup and see that Optical is set to ADAT(and not SPDIF). The stumbling block here may be the internal setup on the MOTU unit. I don't have one, but did use a Presonus Firestudio and it required some setup before it would work in PT. I had to load in the Presonus software and assign all the IO and lightpipe routing(and it took a full afternoon). Lots of fudging and I managed to get it working great, so be patient, start with the MOTU setup software and make sure your analog inputs are assigned to the MOTU lightpipe outputs(until that is set, nothing will work)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linking Digi 003 and Motu Traveler undaunted Urge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-06-2011 12:13 AM
Digi 003 Rack Factory and MOTU Traveler help bigbear123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-05-2009 06:01 AM
Digi 003 and MOTU Traveler...would they conflict? ISSUES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-30-2008 08:27 AM
MOTU Traveler Comments? Hollens Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-28-2005 02:44 PM
Motu Traveler & PT LE Terry Dycus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2005 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com