Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2010, 09:02 PM
dreadeddennis dreadeddennis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marlboro, New York
Posts: 18
Default Where to put Pro Tools MP 803 updater ?

I just bought a 21.5 inch iMac for a pro tools desktop system.

I have Pro Tools 8.0 and registered and authorized it fine.
It almost loads.....
But it seems like I need an update to load it. Pro Tools MP 8.0.3

A dialogue box says as it freezes up

Restoring Tracks...
Activating Inserts: Reverb Returns

I just switched to the iMac after so much trouble with Vista and I'm unfamiliar with where to put the update, since there's a dialogue choice of where to put it.

MacHD? Or the Digidesign folder?

Where would you install it?

Thanks in advance.

Apple OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac10,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 3.06 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: IM101.00CC.B00
SMC Version (system): 1.52f9
Serial Number (system): YD002P4U5PC
Hardware UUID: E7E01166-895D-53A5-91AB-300B5325E1DE
__________________
OS: Apple OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard
Model name: iMac 21.5 inch
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 3.06 GHz
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB

Software ; DAW; Pro Tools M-Powered 8.3,
IK Multimedia SampleTank 2.5, T-RackS 3,
M-Audio Minimonsta, Toontracks EZ Drummer RTAS and Solo.


"Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend.
Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read." - Julius Marx.

http://www.myspace.com/arthurdavismusic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2010, 09:11 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: Where to put Pro Tools MP 803 updater ?

Try just running the installer. I am not a mac. I am a PC but Whenever I do an update I just run it from where ever I download it to. I t knows what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2010, 09:28 PM
dreadeddennis dreadeddennis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marlboro, New York
Posts: 18
Default Re: Where to put Pro Tools MP 803 updater ?

The installer originally picked documents, but there was a dialog box allowing me to choose. I thought it was strange. Anyhow, I'm trying Mac HD, where I downloaded other things. At 1.62 GB and close to 4 hours I'd rather be able to get a DVD instead of this update. The first time I tried this, the download stopped because of something with the ...url server at close to 1GB after 2 hours. Hope this second try goes well.
__________________
OS: Apple OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard
Model name: iMac 21.5 inch
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 3.06 GHz
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB

Software ; DAW; Pro Tools M-Powered 8.3,
IK Multimedia SampleTank 2.5, T-RackS 3,
M-Audio Minimonsta, Toontracks EZ Drummer RTAS and Solo.


"Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend.
Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read." - Julius Marx.

http://www.myspace.com/arthurdavismusic
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2010, 07:48 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: Where to put Pro Tools MP 803 updater ?

Typically the BROWSER you're using has, in its settings, a designation where to store downloaded files. It's usually going to be in the DOWNLOADS folder of the USER you're logged in as. However, you can always select your DESKTOP, which is my preference, so I can always see it and install when its completed. When given the option just select DESKTOP (should be an obvious choice).

Once you've downloaded the 8.03 update, double-click and let it do its thing. Typically, you DON'T want to change the default location where an app will put it's files. They always give you the option, but don't take it UNLESS you know exactly why you want it somewhere else.

Let me ask what hard drive you're recording to? You should NOT be recording to the internal system drive. Very much un-supported, especially with all of the VIs you're running.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2010, 08:56 AM
dreadeddennis dreadeddennis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marlboro, New York
Posts: 18
Default Re: Where to put Pro Tools MP 803 updater ?

It took about 4 hours to do the update (Jeesh!) but it did it's thing just fine. Thanks for the advice. I'm just setting this up and don't plan on recording anything until I purchase an external HD as recommended. The G-Technology 500GB G-DRIVE with 800 Firewire seems to me like it should be compatible, so I'll go with that one. This Apple system is a bit different than using Windows (nightmare) Vista. Much more stable. I'm trying to do everything right so I don't have to do things again and again.
__________________
OS: Apple OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard
Model name: iMac 21.5 inch
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 3.06 GHz
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB

Software ; DAW; Pro Tools M-Powered 8.3,
IK Multimedia SampleTank 2.5, T-RackS 3,
M-Audio Minimonsta, Toontracks EZ Drummer RTAS and Solo.


"Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend.
Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read." - Julius Marx.

http://www.myspace.com/arthurdavismusic
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2010, 06:57 AM
dreadeddennis dreadeddennis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marlboro, New York
Posts: 18
Default Re: Where to put Pro Tools MP 803 updater ?

I ended up pointing all my program install choices to Mac HD and the installer knew where to put everything just fine. Everything works fine and all programs are talking to each other. When given a choice on choosing the updates versions, I chose RTAS to use with ProTools and Stand Alone. EZDrummer calls theirs Solo. Thanks for all you replies and help.
__________________
OS: Apple OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard
Model name: iMac 21.5 inch
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 3.06 GHz
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB

Software ; DAW; Pro Tools M-Powered 8.3,
IK Multimedia SampleTank 2.5, T-RackS 3,
M-Audio Minimonsta, Toontracks EZ Drummer RTAS and Solo.


"Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend.
Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read." - Julius Marx.

http://www.myspace.com/arthurdavismusic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE 8.5 updater won't run xterraguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-11-2012 03:35 PM
Pro tools updater ReynaldoPena Windows 4 11-17-2011 01:54 PM
Pro Tools 9 Updater mhuang Pro Tools 9 3 12-06-2010 08:02 PM
pro tools 7 web updater! where? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-04-2005 03:51 AM
Pro Tools 6.1 updater helios10z 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-13-2005 12:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com