Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2009, 08:50 PM
fiddlecat's Avatar
fiddlecat fiddlecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 91
Default Current Time Code / Spot problem

Well, I must have missed class the day this was covered, because no one else seems to be having this problem: I can't get imported audio files to spot properly in v8 LE or v8 CS2. (Everything was fine in V7.4).

Audio files *do* import, but the time stamp information seems to be missing or corrupt - they don't spot. And I can't copy a section from the imported track to another track.

Some symptoms in the Spot Dialogue box include:

1) Current Time Code is a long, random alpha-numeric string rather than the expected 00:00:00.000

2) Original Time Stamp reads "Out of Range"

3) User Time Stamp also read "Out of Range"

Everything else seems to work correctly, including sessions created *entirely* in V8.

I'm hoping this is one of those "duh" moments, but right now I'm baffled...

(Pro Tools LE v8 CS2, running on a WinXP SP3 machine)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2009, 09:26 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,647
Default Re: Current Time Code / Spot problem

Does this happen when you import session data?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2009, 11:38 AM
fiddlecat's Avatar
fiddlecat fiddlecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Current Time Code / Spot problem

OK - when I try to import session data I get the following warning:

"Source session start time is earlier than current session start time"

This feels like what the problem is - an offset issue - but I don't know I got there, nor how to fix it...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2009, 02:08 PM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Current Time Code / Spot problem

It might not be related,
I get this messege often in post sessions, when I try to import from a session that starts at say 00:57:00:00 to say one that starts at 01:00:00:00 (a three minute diffrence).
What I do is change the start time code in the session setup window (top right) of the session I am importing to, so that it matches the one I am importing from. (eg. both at 00:57:00:00)
In the dialog that pops up I select 'keep current time code' so that all material stays in its time and only the start time chenges. essencially adding time to the beginning.
You will need to open the session you are importing from to see its the start timecode so you can match them.

EDIT: you could acctually change the start time on either session...
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2009, 05:36 PM
fiddlecat's Avatar
fiddlecat fiddlecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 91
Smile Re: Current Time Code / Spot problem

mano111 ---

You got me thinking about re-visiting the Session Startup window, and I think I have resolved the problem.

I had been experimenting with the templates provided in v8, using them as a basis for my typical session setup. When I checked the Session Start dialogue, the default setting was 01:00:00:00. My sessions are always set to 00:00:00:00.

So, I went in and modified my custom-built templates to the "proper" Session Start time and all seems fine.

Many thanks for pointing me in the right direction! (I hope this is the worst problem I run into...)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:58 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,647
Default Re: Current Time Code / Spot problem

__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time Code Ruler problem Esus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2008 09:24 AM
Current Time Code Position - shortcut? TJS Post - Surround - Video 5 07-12-2007 02:01 AM
QT time code won't match to PT time code in PT LE jah-d Post - Surround - Video 4 07-28-2006 10:44 PM
midi time code problem blacceaser MIDI 0 11-25-2004 08:58 AM
Track Transfer won't transfer (time code problem) apetrocelli Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-17-2000 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com