Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:49 PM
Cavet Your Eruptor Cavet Your Eruptor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 174
Default Signal Path (for an 001)

I have been using my 001 as my mic-pre since I got it, but I have been thinking of adding an aftermarket model as an upgrade.

I was just curious how everyone routes the output from the mic-pre to their Digi equipment - whether 001, 002, mBox or whatever. It seems to me that I wouldn't want to use the 001's pre's for input if I had a separate unit.

Should be an easy one to answer - but thanks in advance anyway!
__________________
CYE [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]
www.cavetyoureruptor.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:53 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Signal Path (for an 001)

The 001 has 2 preamps and 8 line level inputs. Third party preamps (typically) output line level signals. You would connect the line level outputs of the third party preamps to the line level inputs of the 001.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:55 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Signal Path (for an 001)

Then, of course, there are the 8 channel lightpipe inputs, and the two channel S/PDIF ...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plugins and signal path joe_04_04 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 9 03-21-2010 02:14 PM
Signal Path bluesna Tips & Tricks 0 01-10-2005 01:02 AM
signal path plug-in nightshade crisis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-09-2002 11:31 PM
Ideal Signal Path xterling 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 05-16-2002 01:43 PM
C 24 signal path (does this look right?) sidereal ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 03-19-2001 01:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com