Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2008, 09:11 AM
Esus Esus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 48
Default Time Code Ruler problem

Hi All:

Can someone refresh my memory on how to clear the TC Ruler in the Edit window? Time Code 1 is grayed out, and I can add or clear any of the other Rulers except that one.
What's happening is the TC Ruler has expanded and I'm getting a blue arrow which is bringing me back to the original insertion point. I want to clear that.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2008, 10:06 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Time Code Ruler problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Esus View Post
Hi All:

Can someone refresh my memory on how to clear the TC Ruler in the Edit window? Time Code 1 is grayed out, and I can add or clear any of the other Rulers except that one.
What's happening is the TC Ruler has expanded and I'm getting a blue arrow which is bringing me back to the original insertion point. I want to clear that.

Thanks in advance!
Hi,

Its greyed out because its the ruler you have currently selected! select bars:beats then you can remove the TC ruler.

Your problem more sounds like you have selected "timeline insertion follows playback" (with keyboard focus selected? thats the a-z box top left under the mag glass, Press "N" on your qwerty keyboard and you should be back to how you want it)

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2008, 11:39 AM
Esus Esus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: Time Code Ruler problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Its greyed out because its the ruler you have currently selected! select bars:beats then you can remove the TC ruler.

Your problem more sounds like you have selected "timeline insertion follows playback" (with keyboard focus selected? thats the a-z box top left under the mag glass, Press "N" on your qwerty keyboard and you should be back to how you want it)

Chris
I tried opening and closing every other ruler parameter, even "all" and "none". Time Code stays and is still grayed out. Tried Keyboard Focus and selected/deselected all boxes in Operation prefs. No change.

I still have an expanded Time Code ruler which I cannot close out of either by itself or by trading with another ruler...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2008, 09:24 AM
Esus Esus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: Time Code Ruler problem

If anyone's interested, I solved my problem by trashing all my preferences and starting over. Looks like the problem was just a glitch. I needed to reset all my personalized settings, but ten minutes after the trash, I was back.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8 absolute time ruler jasbart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2011 03:21 PM
Current Time Code / Spot problem fiddlecat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-15-2009 07:58 PM
QT time code won't match to PT time code in PT LE jah-d Post - Surround - Video 4 07-28-2006 10:44 PM
midi time code problem blacceaser MIDI 0 11-25-2004 08:58 AM
Track Transfer won't transfer (time code problem) apetrocelli Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-17-2000 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com