Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2022, 09:45 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 374
Default Monitoring Chain Plugins

Dan Worrall shows us in this video how he adds plugins to his monitoring chain in Reaper.

These are plugins that affect ONLY the monitoring chain and do NOT get included on any in-DAW print or bounce.

Has anyone figured out how to do something like this in Pro Tools?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wgogJmeQFvY

I'd like to add room eq to my monitoring chain.
__________________
ATC SCM50ASL
Apollo 8x
Pro Tools Native
Windows 10, i7 8700K
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2022, 09:49 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,055
Default Re: Monitoring Chain Plugins

Just bus to an aux, aux to speakers. Put plugs on aux.
When picking your bounce source, always pick the bus that is the input to the aux.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2022, 10:14 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,564
Default Re: Monitoring Chain Plugins

Yet another case where my preferred session setup will work just fine.
I, like many, have for years now set up our tracks to go to a aux track instead of the main outs that PT seems to default to. I call it MIX. It allows me to route the mix anywhere to monitor, print etc. Remember, PT let's you set a track's output to more than one destination. I put master plugins on MIX instead of a master fader, we all know that those are after fader, right. So I never have anything on MF. It's just a volume control.
But in your case, if you worked like this you would put the room EQ plugin on the MF and bounce or print the MIX aux.
I really like the flexibility of working this way. For example, I have outputs 1-2 going to my monitors, and 3-4 going to headphones. I switch the output of MIX to 3-4, and I have it on headphones, and the monitors are silent. Very handy.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Olasonic DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2022, 12:33 PM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 374
Default Re: Monitoring Chain Plugins

Yeah that works fine. Dunno why I was imagining something much more complex...
__________________
ATC SCM50ASL
Apollo 8x
Pro Tools Native
Windows 10, i7 8700K
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2022, 05:55 PM
SKI's Avatar
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: Monitoring Chain Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Remember, PT let's you set a track's output to more than one destination.

I think so many miss the true value or importance of this.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2022, 06:06 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,564
Default Re: Monitoring Chain Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKI View Post
I think so many miss the true value or importance of this.
I do so too.
A simple thing, yet so powerful.

On mac, it's ctrl-click the output selector, then check off any output or bus you want the track to go to. The output will have a + sign if more than one destination is selected.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Olasonic DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2022, 08:44 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,156
Default Re: Monitoring Chain Plugins

I took another route and do room tuning outside the box
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2022, 10:26 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 144
Default Re: Monitoring Chain Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I took another route and do room tuning outside the box
So one can listen to everything else outside the DAW through the monitoring chain. That's a big plus.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2022, 11:34 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,605
Default Re: Monitoring Chain Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKI View Post
I think so many miss the true value or importance of this.
I don't know what I'd do without multiple-outs. We use it in every mix room.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-05-2022, 02:05 PM
crowdog crowdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Jim Thorpe, PA
Posts: 612
Default Re: Monitoring Chain Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I took another route and do room tuning outside the box

What system are you using for correction OTB ?? Thanks albee1952.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
___________________________________________
Mac Pro 2010 2 x 2.66 / 40GB RAM / OSX 10.13.6 / PT2020.5 / Metric Halo ULN-8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving a chain of plugins? Larry O Pro Tools 10 6 12-12-2019 10:21 AM
Bass guitar chain and vocal chain?? Raoul23 General Discussion 7 05-28-2018 08:19 PM
Blue Cat's MB-7 Mixer 2.5 is here - with ext. side chain input for hosted plugins bluecataudio AAX Plug-ins 10 05-13-2015 01:38 AM
Distortion in Monitoring chain AAD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-01-2009 06:15 PM
Chain Together Plugins As Preset? lowoctave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-05-2007 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com