Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2022, 04:59 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,153
Default Need help on a Legacy setup NEW ISSUE

G5 running Leopard(10.5.8) with HD3. Basic stuff is loaded up and working, but many things need downloads and/or updates and Safari, to put it bluntly, is the biggest POS ever in this incarnation. I have been all over the internet for 2 days now in hopes of another browser but cannot find anything that will actually download and install. Of course, since Safari refuses to load any page I need, I have been also searching via my Windows 10 PC(which has no issues downloading .dmg files and has done many so far). Every google search comes up with several options, such as :
tenfoxfour
firefox version 16
Vivaldi
Omniweb
Stainless
but I can't find an actual download for any(found firefox 16.2, but of course, that version will not install on Leopard)
Any ideas will be appreciated
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 05-13-2022 at 12:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2022, 07:08 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: Need help on a Legacy setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
G5 running Leopard(10.5.8) with HD3. Basic stuff is loaded up and working, but many things need downloads and/or updates and Safari, to put it bluntly, is the biggest POS ever in this incarnation. I have been all over the internet for 2 days now in hopes of another browser but cannot find anything that will actually download and install. Of course, since Safari refuses to load any page I need, I have been also searching via my Windows 10 PC(which has no issues downloading .dmg files and has done many so far). Every google search comes up with several options, such as :
tenfoxfour
firefox version 16
Vivaldi
Omniweb
Stainless
but I can't find an actual download for any(found firefox 16.2, but of course, that version will not install on Leopard)
Any ideas will be appreciated
I have no idea - really - but -

1) Looks like this article links to a download for Firefox 16.0.2
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/7026343
Maybe that'll work?

2) OR...
Skip the Mac browser idea completely. Use Win10 to get whatever installers you need, carry them over to the Mac, and install?

Good luck!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2022, 07:18 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: Need help on a Legacy setup

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb...evious-version
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2022, 12:27 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,153
Default Re: Need help on a Legacy setup

EGS hit the motherload(I think). 16.02 did not install. Time will tell on 16.0. As for using the Windows machine, that's what I am doing, but its a royal PITA. For example, I can't get any of my IK plugins to authorize without being directly connected as IK's manager has changed enough that it won't work the old way. Got a support ticket open with them now. Thanks for the efforts!

FOLLOW UP:
Got a better browser in TenFourFox. Now I need help(or education) regarding resources on an HD3 setup.
Got a simple session with around 36 audio tracks and 4 stereo AUX tracks.
All plugins are TDM(not a single RTAS plugin is in use)
Around 16 tracks are using sends to those AUX tracks for drum bus compression, room reverb, vocal reverb and delay(all plugins are stock plugins)
I keep getting playback stops with the error in screen shot and you can see the system resources window. It seems that things should be shared over the 3 cards, but it seems only the core card
is actually handling anything and everything. Do I need to do something to force the system to spread the load over the 3 cards?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 05-13-2022 at 12:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2022, 12:18 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,153
Default Re: Need help on a Legacy setup

Here's the screen shot and some more info:
Session is on a separate 7200 rpm internal drive.
Session is 24 bit/48K
HD3 PCI cards in a Digi-branded expansion chassis
A single 192 IO is connected and all 16 analog inputs are working fine.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture 2.jpg (36.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2022, 07:23 PM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 210
Default Re: Need help on a Legacy setup NEW ISSUE

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
...
Any ideas will be appreciated
Lose your ancient system. Get up to date with all hardware and software.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2022, 09:13 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,153
Default Re: Need help on a Legacy setup NEW ISSUE

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdelsolray View Post
Lose your ancient system. Get up to date with all hardware and software.
I have a current system that works fine. I am trying to get the old gear to be fully functional so I can pass it on.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2022, 08:30 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,706
Default Need help on a Legacy setup

TenFourFox chokes badly on today’s internet. Network the Mac and PC together, do all your browsing and downloading on the PC, and access the download location on the PC from the Mac.

Dave, do you have the little jumpers going from card to card and are they oriented in the right direction?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
I/0 setup weirdness, sessions overwrite my setup digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-20-2011 11:40 AM
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 02:44 PM
I/O setup doesn't reflect my hardware setup devapro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-30-2006 11:16 AM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com