Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2015, 06:50 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Reaper and 192 interface

Has anyone gotten Reaper to successfully pass audio in and out of Reaper using a 192 interface? If so, how. Thanks in advance for any help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2015, 08:01 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

Got it to work. Operator error strikes again. Didn't have the input button activated because, of course, one get's used to having auto input while in record in Pro Tools. Works like a dream now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2015, 08:08 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,706
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

:thumbsup: :)
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2015, 04:48 AM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Got it to work. Operator error strikes again. Didn't have the input button activated because, of course, one get's used to having auto input while in record in Pro Tools. Works like a dream now.
How are you connecting to the 192? Is there any I/O limitation?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2015, 06:30 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Voyles View Post
How are you connecting to the 192? Is there any I/O limitation?
I just launch Reaper and choose Pro Tools HD hardware as the IO in the preferences' Device dialog box. You then just patch in the way that you would in P Tools.

And yes, there is a limit of 8 in and 8 out. It's unfortunate and, obviously, makes using Reaper with Pro Tools hardware pretty much a non starter for tracking anything too big in studio land. It's because of the way that the Core Audio driver is written and any of us that are holding our breaths waiting for this to change will most likely collapse long before it ever changes. Other hardware IO brands don't have these same limitations though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2019, 06:33 AM
cplaza cplaza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 22
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

Is this an Avid/Digi or a Reaper limitation? I now use four 96 I/O's with PT HD 10 and a PCIe Native Card, but with more plugins requiring a 64 bit DAW, I am looking for alternatives to replacing the Native card and all the interfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2022, 07:11 AM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 752
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

This thread is 9 years old, last post 3 years ago... has there been any development with compatibility between 192 and Reaper (6.0 +) since then?

Last edited by Ray Lyon; 06-13-2022 at 07:11 AM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2022, 09:56 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,413
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Lyon View Post
This thread is 9 years old, last post 3 years ago... has there been any development with compatibility between 192 and Reaper (6.0 +) since then?
And you are on Windows or Mac? TDM? HD Native? HDX?

There is nothing specific to Reaper in this whole thread, or really even the 192.

Reaper like other DAWS just wants an ASIO or CoreAudio interface, AVID provides that with suitable drivers. The TDM drivers were severely crippled to 8x8 presumably for marketing reasons.

That 8x8 limit was removed with later drivers on HD Native and HDX hardware. See https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...e-Audio-on-Mac

And you can see the history of these not always easy driver installs and other problems on DUC. But just play and see for yourself.

Unless you have a need to keep a TDM, HD, or HDX system I expect you are better off switching to a modern USB or Thunderbolt interface. Especially if it’s only one 192 IO we are talking about. And especially if you want features like hardware monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2022, 12:50 PM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 752
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
And you are on Windows or Mac? TDM? HD Native? HDX?

There is nothing specific to Reaper in this whole thread, or really even the 192.

Reaper like other DAWS just wants an ASIO or CoreAudio interface, AVID provides that with suitable drivers. The TDM drivers were severely crippled to 8x8 presumably for marketing reasons.

That 8x8 limit was removed with later drivers on HD Native and HDX hardware. See https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...e-Audio-on-Mac

And you can see the history of these not always easy driver installs and other problems on DUC. But just play and see for yourself.

Unless you have a need to keep a TDM, HD, or HDX system I expect you are better off switching to a modern USB or Thunderbolt interface. Especially if it’s only one 192 IO we are talking about. And especially if you want features like hardware monitoring.

Well, the title of the thread is "Reaper and 192 interface" so I thought the thread would address my question.
I'm running 192 with 5,1 cheesegrater, HDX, High Sierra 10.13.6, PT2021.6 Ultimate
Was wondering if 8x8 functionality was improved or changed, now I know.
I've got a great sounding 192 with a mod by Revive audio, wld like to keep it and use with other DAW's if possible.

Thanks for your input!

Last edited by Ray Lyon; 06-13-2022 at 12:56 PM. Reason: added additional info
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2022, 01:49 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,413
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

Yes 8x8 restriction does not apply to HDX, read the KB article I gave a link to. I can't recall if thats also in the reference guide, but that is one great KB article for this.

My comment was to try to be clear here, there has been too many cases where folks read these old TDM era restrictions and think they apply to HD Native/HDX systems. We had threads go on and on in the past with people chiming in arguing there is an 8x8 limit. There is *if* you are on TDM.

And the original conversation was maybe a bit confused or could be read in a misleading way: 8x8 restriction was never a 192 IO thing, the driver does not care what is on the other end of the DigiLink cable and the 8x8 limit applied to anything connected, might be a 96 IO, .. anything etc.

Just get started and play around, if the Avid CoreAudio driver works great you are all set, if it gives you hassle you might be wanting to add a different interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reaper as second DAWS DMB13KOS General Discussion 12 03-05-2014 04:58 PM
AA Translator for Reaper AlexDC General Discussion 1 06-23-2013 03:14 AM
ReWire and Reaper PatriotsBiker Windows 10 11-08-2012 05:34 AM
just got protools le - what can it do better than reaper? kristen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-12-2010 07:19 PM
If you're moving to Reaper get on with it! rqstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 04-04-2010 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com