Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2012, 06:31 PM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default Moving from 32 bits to 64 bits Win7

Hi all.

I plan to do a clean install of Windows 7 Professional 64 bits. My system is a bit outdated but still a workhorse:

Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
Asus P5Q3 Motherboard
8 GB DDR3 PC1333 Ram

is there any recomendation for the clean install? maybe something I should tweak in the BIOS?

Any advise will be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Ed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2012, 08:02 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,135
Default Re: Moving from 32 bits to 64 bits Win7

Before you do anything, are you in the middle of any projects? If so, finish the project first!!!

If your old setup is working well, I would image the system drive before you wipe it, or pull it and start with a fresh drive(its nice if you can slap in the old drive and get work done if anything goes sour with the upgrade).

Re. the BIOS, the 2 things I would check are RAM timing/voltage(if you used the AUTO setting, try manual and set for the exact timings and voltage for your RAM) and make sure your drives are set to AHCI and not IDE(AHCI allows for hot-swapping SATA drives). I have all my drives in a Kingston drive cage(4 slot) so I can swap recording drives in seconds(eject a drive, pull it, slide in the next drive and count to 10....ready to use). Of course, you need to close and reopen Pro Tools so it sees the drive change. I hope you get the boost that I got when changing from XP(32BIT) TO Win7(64 bit). My Dverb count went from 320 to 500
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools and Win7 64 Bits lemec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-05-2012 04:46 PM
Help¡¡¡ I/O 888 and I/O 882 20 bits alejandrovalido General Discussion 3 04-26-2011 01:19 PM
Timecode Bits...Moving files from other DAW's to Protools TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-09-2010 02:06 PM
bits & khz draven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 33 07-26-2003 12:13 AM
BASICS - 16 bits vs. 24 bits ? thermoboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 27 02-15-2002 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com