Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2022, 05:36 AM
Peppper31 Peppper31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Zadar
Posts: 1
Default Piezo to Avid audio pro tool softwere

Can you connect piezo to computer without module od you have Avid audio pro tool softwere
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2022, 04:25 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,153
Default Re: Piezo to Avid audio pro tool softwere

This question is completely UN-clear(and does it have anything to do with Carbon)? What exactly are you wanting to do and what do you have?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2022, 01:41 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 447
Default Re: Piezo to Avid audio pro tool softwere

No, you cannot plug a piezo pickup guitar directly into a computer without an audio interface (what you call a module).
Pro Tools is just the software. You need some physical box between your guitar and the computer to get signals into the computer. Something like a Focusrite 2i2.
You should look at all the things you need before buying any software.
You will also need some headphones and/or powered speakers (or a hifi amp + speakers).
If money is short, you should consider Reaper as your DAW, rather than Pro Tools. $60 US.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.5, Pro Tools 2022.7, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2022, 11:59 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,766
Default Re: Piezo to Avid audio pro tool softwere

I am confused what you are actually asking (perhaps a second language thing)

But I can plug my Acoustic guitar with a piezo pickup directly into my Carbon, if that answers your question ?
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.5 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.4

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3rd gen and piezo pickup andyonio FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 08-13-2017 03:13 PM
Preset for acoustic guitar with piezo Peter Kroner Eleven Rack 0 07-10-2013 08:11 AM
OT: free softwere for cd cover print and design ariel keshet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-19-2005 08:29 AM
sample tank bundeled softwere - problem ariel keshet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-11-2005 09:41 AM
any good softwere samplers for PT yet? Kev MIDI 8 08-11-2002 12:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com