Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2003, 04:00 PM
flashbak flashbak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nazareth, Pa, USA
Posts: 134
Default OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins

I was wondering if someone here might be able to help. We're running Mac OS X on a G4 with PT 6.01. I just downloaded the Waves 4.0 software as well as going through the authorization process successfully. The problem is that none of the Waves Plug-Ins are loading. The pdf file states to make sure the Waveshell file is copied to the Digi plug-in directory. So we manually moved both the WaveShell-DAE 4.0_9 and WaveShell-DAE 4.0_X into the Digidesign Plug-In folder. However, according to the instructions when Protools launches the Waveshell file should interact with us prompting us for the location of the Waves plug-ins. This never happens and hence none of the Wave plugins are found. Your help is appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2003, 04:06 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins

Which version of ProTools are you running? If you're on an LE system (mbox, 001, 002, 002r) I'm pretty sure you need the Waveshell RTAS, not Waveshell DAE. Waveshell DAE is for TDM/HD systems if I remember correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2003, 04:22 PM
flashbak flashbak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nazareth, Pa, USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins

Hi,
I'm running v 6.01 LE for the 002.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2003, 04:25 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins

So, you need waveshell RTAS - have you tried that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2003, 04:25 PM
bopsi bopsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 210
Default Re: OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins

you need waves shell RTAS, not DAE

good luck
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2003, 06:53 PM
flashbak flashbak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nazareth, Pa, USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins

Thanks folks! I'll look into getting it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2003, 07:16 PM
flashbak flashbak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nazareth, Pa, USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins

Sorry to question you folks, but are you sure about this Waveshell RTAS info? So far I've been unable to locate that Waveshell (RTAS) on waves site. Does anyone happen to have a link to it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2003, 07:38 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,580
Default Re: OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins

According to the information we have on this download posted on our website, this Waveshell is for both TDM and LE. The text was copied directly from Waves:
Quote:
WaveShell-DAE 4.0.1_X
WaveShell-DAE 4.0.1_X fixes some problems occuring when issuing rapid Play/Stop commands. If you are using Pro-Tools TDM/LE 6.0 or higher, it is recommended to use this WaveShell.

Installation: Go to Digidedign’s Plug-Ins folder (Your Hard Disk / Library/ Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins), trash WaveShell DAE 4.0_X and replace it with WaveShell-DAE 4.0.1_X .
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">the link is to their website download:
http://www.digidesign.com/download/waves
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2003, 08:02 PM
flashbak flashbak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nazareth, Pa, USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins

Digidesign Admin,
Thanks for the clarification! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves 6.0.6 and Pro Tools LE 8 - "Select Waves Plug-ins Folder" - Windows XP toustab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 03-14-2009 02:13 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 02:31 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 07:24 PM
Waves Plug ins will not install in protools rspears 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-11-2004 07:20 PM
Waves 4 Plug-ins and Waves 3 rj333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-03-2004 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com