Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2021, 02:19 AM
cavbrequigny cavbrequigny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default HD native not recognized

Hello,
I have some issue with my set up. I own a HD native, HD OMNI and ProTools 12.8.1 installed on a Mac High Sierra 10.13.6. A few days ago, I tried to update the HD drivers (which, I thought, caused sound problems on my mac). But my HD native cannot be used by the mac, even if it appears connected in the system report. But it doesn't in the Digitest, the audio MIDI settings and the playback engine settings.
I found this thread that match with my situation but the solution doesn't work for me : https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402632
I've tried to uninstall and reinstall drivers but it doesn't solve my problem.
Please HELP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2021, 09:03 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,537
Default Re: HD native not recognized

If Digitest doesn't see it, I would shut everything off, open the computer and pull the card. Inspect the slot and edges for dirt and dust. Clean as needed and maybe wipe down the edge connections with a good contact cleaner and reseat the card. Then reseat both ends of the digilink cable and test again. Once it passes Digitest(fingers crossed that it does), make sure it is selected as the audio engine in Pro Tools(Setup>Hardware).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2021, 12:56 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: HD native not recognized

Pro Tools 12.8.1 was never compatible with High Sierra:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart

I would first get to at least Pro Tools 12.8.3:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...3-Release-Info


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2021, 02:47 AM
cavbrequigny cavbrequigny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default Re: HD native not recognized

Hi,
Thanks a lot, it worked ! First, I tried to update PT to 12.8.3, then I reset the card (I had tried to reset it few times ago but I had forgotten to launch PT as the HD manual says), then PT updated the HD native and it appeared in the digitest, I did some firmware updates (in the digitest app) and it worked again.
Thank you !!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native HD Not Recognized dmoody Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-11-2020 07:22 PM
HD Native Thunderbolt 2 / 3 not recognized Porky Windows 6 08-06-2019 08:10 AM
HD Native TB not recognized on new Mini Tim R. macOS 4 01-19-2019 09:43 AM
HD Native not recognized by Pro Tools HD asef@me.com Pro Tools 11 1 03-17-2018 02:09 PM
Ok what am i missing HD native not recognized critza Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 09-11-2014 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com