Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2021, 09:49 AM
gtole2 gtole2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 23
Default Poly BWF metadata not translating in Premiere

Hi All,
I apologize if this has question has been answered before, but I could not find a discussion pertaining to it.
I was wondering if anyone has an idea how to get around Premiere truncating the metadata in a Poly BWF. I export stems in a single Poly BWF out of Pro Tools to editors but when they pull up the file the track naming is eliminated and replaced with A1, A2, A,3, etc..
This is very inconvenient and a hassle for the editor. I really don't want to send multiple stems files. I'm trying to eliminate errors caused by people hand syncing the files. The BWF's in question can be reimported into Pro tools and Media composer showing all the metadata but not premiere.
Any ideas?

Last edited by gtole2; 10-04-2021 at 10:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2021, 12:38 AM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 71
Default Re: Poly BWF metadata not translating in Premiere

PP is crap for this, but the metadata should be there, in window | metadata (*not* in bin or timeline)

Image of metadata twirldown required (might be under bwf rather than ixml on later versions):

https://images.app.goo.gl/JM7CRQ6kNv4DfCs98

Link to feature request for it to be less crap:

https://adobe-video.uservoice.com/fo...rt-of-audio-cl

Comparison of how NLEs display track metadata (PP=worst):

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.pro...-timeline/amp/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2021, 02:56 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,653
Default Re: Poly BWF metadata not translating in Premiere

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtole2 View Post
Hi All,
I apologize if this has question has been answered before, but I could not find a discussion pertaining to it.
I was wondering if anyone has an idea how to get around Premiere truncating the metadata in a Poly BWF. I export stems in a single Poly BWF out of Pro Tools to editors but when they pull up the file the track naming is eliminated and replaced with A1, A2, A,3, etc..
This is very inconvenient and a hassle for the editor. I really don't want to send multiple stems files. I'm trying to eliminate errors caused by people hand syncing the files. The BWF's in question can be reimported into Pro tools and Media composer showing all the metadata but not premiere.
Any ideas?
I'm surprised that PT embeds track names into BWAV or iXML data. So far I've only seen this from location recorders. I was under the impression that PT is NOT capable of embedding track names into BWAVs, it can only display them if the recorder embedded them.

Which names does PT embed and how to you enter them?

Or are you talking about the regular channel names not the actual track names? (LRCLsRs etc?)

Thanks!
__________________
PTHDn 2021.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2021, 09:41 AM
gtole2 gtole2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 23
Default Re: Poly BWF metadata not translating in Premiere

Yes Pro tools will embed the track names that are being bounced to a Poly BWF. for instance when bouncing to poly wave a file name

DSC_Rarefinds_30_TF_Stereo Mix

will show up in the file pertaining to it when imported into Media composer. Protools, Waveagent. But Not Premiere. So in fact the data is there but Premiere does not recognize it in the bin or timeline
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2021, 09:43 AM
gtole2 gtole2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 23
Default Re: Poly BWF metadata not translating in Premiere

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevora View Post
PP is crap for this, but the metadata should be there, in window | metadata (*not* in bin or timeline)

Image of metadata twirldown required (might be under bwf rather than ixml on later versions):

https://images.app.goo.gl/JM7CRQ6kNv4DfCs98

Link to feature request for it to be less crap:

https://adobe-video.uservoice.com/fo...rt-of-audio-cl

Comparison of how NLEs display track metadata (PP=worst):

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.pro...-timeline/amp/
Thank you so much for the info. unfortunately a lot of my mixes go to premiere editors and they wont accept AAfs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2021, 01:37 PM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 71
Default Re: Poly BWF metadata not translating in Premiere

Sorry I was referring to metadata in location wav files, I assumed that PT would be able to write similarly
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2021, 01:46 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,653
Default Re: Poly BWF metadata not translating in Premiere

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtole2 View Post
Yes Pro tools will embed the track names that are being bounced to a Poly BWF. for instance when bouncing to poly wave a file name

DSC_Rarefinds_30_TF_Stereo Mix

will show up in the file pertaining to it when imported into Media composer. Protools, Waveagent. But Not Premiere. So in fact the data is there but Premiere does not recognize it in the bin or timeline
Yeah, so you're talking about channel names (L,C,R etc.) not the track names (boom, lav1, lav2 etc.) mentioned in those articles. It's the same the other way around. Import a files without track names and they show up as regular L/R, LCR or what ever format. If track names are present they show up as A1, A2, A3 in PT plus the additional info from the iXML data.

I think those are two different things I think. But regardless PP should at least be able to list a stereo file as L/R. Sad it doesn't do that.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using AAF and Poly BWAVs with FTP RecRoom Post - Surround - Video 8 07-14-2014 08:55 AM
AAX VI's with Poly-AT RyanC AAX Plug-ins 0 06-24-2014 08:40 AM
poly wav files and PT 9 allegrarc macOS 0 09-05-2013 07:31 AM
Poly pressure message on PT 8 Noziroc MIDI 2 12-16-2009 11:47 AM
New Poly 800 Pluggo The Lone Roger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2004 09:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com