Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2012, 02:19 PM
eliomusik eliomusik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Saint Malo
Posts: 1
Default PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize

Hi ,

I'm going to turn mad,

i updates my sotware to pt10 (snow leopatrd)
PT 10 doesn't recognize interface
in core audio manager i can see my hd core and in &out
when i launch pt ,just aggregate io or mac outputs , no HD cards &interface
ive real almost eveything on this subject , but no answer

when i uninstall pt10 to PT 9 , everything works great
i have another interface Aurora ,it is the same ...
do i need the " hd family driver " ?can't find it on the site

many thanks
E
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2012, 04:02 PM
JSProductions777 JSProductions777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ocoee, Fl. 34761
Posts: 72
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize

I am having the same exact issue please any info on how to fix this is appreciated I am going nuts with it...please post and email me jsproductions@cfl.rr.com....Thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2012, 07:00 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize

hold down the N key when launching Pro Tools to get into the Hardware setup to switch to the TDM Engine
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:15 AM
JSProductions777 JSProductions777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ocoee, Fl. 34761
Posts: 72
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize

problem is their is no choice other than other agregated option in HARDWARE...il give it a go again ...did you also have this issue ???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2012, 10:07 AM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 429
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize

I too have this issue on 10.2 with my Mac Pro on 10.6.8! The bug just bit me last night after installing NI Ultimate 8.

No 96 means NO HD/TDM plug ins! And I own Waves Merc TDM!

So I'm trying to figure out a workaround? I see there was a "fixed bug in the 10.2" where TDM plugins were blocked? Maybe I need to get all of the AAX plug ins out of the AVID Plugs folder?

Any help is much appreciated. This is a bummer. Have tried the engine trick and it didn't see my HD hardware. Currently troubleshooting. Will post any news.

Best :)
Walt
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2012, 10:19 AM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 429
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize

Here's what you get, no HD3 Accel with 96i/o is seen:
http://i.minus.com/ibywjWihFOXicG.jpg
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2012, 10:28 AM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 429
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize

Digitest also crashes/refuses to run. I remember Digitest was acting weird a while ago too. Investigation continues...
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2012, 12:41 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 429
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize

More Info! Looking in Audio MIDI Setup utility, my 96 I/O is locked on 32 bit!!!

Obviously, as we know these are 24 bit converters, this is the 'disconnect' that is happening. Guess I can sit tight for a few days & run native for some mixing sessions. BUT it sure would be nice to use my HD hardware & plugs!

See pic below (only option is 32 bit!)
http://i.minus.com/ibm20lZeZf8XoM.png
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2012, 03:05 PM
svennek svennek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: N-1397 Nesoya, Norway,
Posts: 29
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize

Same problem here. Very frustrating. Any solution?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-21-2012, 09:24 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 429
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize

Welcome to Hell.

Sorry, couldn't resist.

I went back to my 10.12 image on another hard disk and have forgone Komplete 8 Ultimate for now.

I have not tried 10.3 to try to 'fix' my other 'broken 10.2 with no HD" boot disk. Maybe 10.3 will magically fix it? Maybe I'll try it tonight?

If anyone's made any progress on this "disappearing Blue Interface" bug, please post.
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 HD won't recognize my 192 interface innerbooty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-17-2013 02:39 PM
Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface -JK- Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 02-19-2013 06:40 PM
Pro Tools Express doesn't recognize interface jco5055 Pro Tools Express on Windows 2 02-11-2013 09:19 PM
i can't get pro tools 9 to recognize my audio interface jackshocklee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 41 05-04-2011 11:35 AM
Help, pro tools will not recognize audio interface pervythemilkman Pro Tools 9 2 12-21-2010 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com