Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-03-2015, 08:00 PM
rballister rballister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 46
Default Re: STRIKE content not found in ML [solved]

Jeffro, I know this is a really old post but just encountered the same problem. Running Pro Tools 10.3.10 on a Mac Pro running OS 10.8.5. Is there anyway to get Strike to see contents (Strike 1.5.1) other than completely reinstalling Pro Tools 10 and then Strike?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-03-2015, 08:20 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,431
Default Re: Strike reinstall?

That's strange - I had to buy my Strike version 1 as a separate purchase - it didn't come with Pro Tools. Are you the original owner of Strike? The Promo Code must have the email address you originally used for your purchase. Before you give up on this route, email AIR Music Tech support and state your case - they might be able to help you.


Alternatively, you might want to keep your eye on Avid’s Buy & Sell
http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=12
for a cheap version of 2.0.2 upwards – then apply a free update to 2.0.6 via http://www.airmusictech.com/product/strike-2#updates


In the meanwhile – why not reinstall Strike version 1.0.2 (or the initial Strike version 1 in your Avid account) – then update it to
Strike version 1.5.1 – the Installers are here:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...e-release-info


Big download etc. – but a reinstall might be your only option for now.
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 11-03-2015 at 08:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-03-2015, 09:28 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,431
Default Re: STRIKE content not found in ML [solved]

Saw this - copy this link to your Browser::

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/fr/Troubleshooting/fr287471


Download the Strike Pref Installer - copy this link to your Browser:

http://secure.digidesign.com/services/avid/kb/downloads.cfm?digiArticleId=24474&localeCode=en

Downloads
• Strike Pref Installer [0.01 MB]
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 11-03-2015 at 09:54 PM. Reason: can't click & open links - but you can copy & paste
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-03-2015, 10:35 PM
rballister rballister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 46
Default Re: Strike reinstall?

Success per your previous post (at least I think so!). Downloaded the 4 parts of Strike version 1.5 from my account. Removed the old contents folder and reinstalled. The first time I did it I put everything on my main drive---Strike worked. Tried to move content to my second drive using Set_ Strike_Content_Location then it stopped working. Did it all again but selected the second drive for content during the installation. Strike appears to be up and running. Didn't have to mess with the Strike Pref Installer. Thank you for all your help unKJE, couldn't have done it without you.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-04-2015, 01:16 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,431
Default Re: Strike reinstall?

Glad to help - it's great to see you're all OK - and good-on-you for not giving up!




Down the track - the latest Strike lets you import your own audio - so if you see a cheap one floating by .....
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike - Content not found Vincent Joly The Drum Room 5 10-02-2011 07:21 PM
Strike - Content not found xq3js Virtual Instruments 18 09-29-2009 01:50 PM
Velvet & Strike: Content Not Found error thopman Virtual Instruments 13 07-20-2009 07:14 PM
Strike Content File not found atomicaudio Virtual Instruments 1 07-01-2007 07:55 AM
Strike - Content Not Found Message When Opened 1st Time SHC Virtual Instruments 2 05-10-2007 08:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com