Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2002, 11:43 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default DirectX plugins

What applications use those? PTLE doesn't given that it requires RTAS. Just curious.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2002, 11:56 AM
jsmooth226 jsmooth226 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 238
Default Re: DirectX plugins

just about every other daw program on the market
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2002, 12:41 PM
vanb777 vanb777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 47
Default Re: DirectX plugins

I was just coming to post a topic about this... Are there any plans to support DirectX in version 6 or anytime in the future?
__________________
Mike VanB
Atlanta, GA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2002, 11:58 PM
audio junkie audio junkie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ashville nc
Posts: 226
Default Re: DirectX plugins

RTAS is not better than other formats on the market, just different.

Digi has used a proprietary marketing strategy since it started out. Thats the way it is. They develope, market and sell there own formant of plug-in. And as usual, there more expensive than the competative DX or VST format plugins of the same nature.

So, this means, they have absolutely reason to allow DX or VST plugs to work with there DAW.

Thats the way they do it. You can't use other software with there hardware (except Logic for some reason) and you can't use other plugins either. And you prob. never will.

If you could use DX and VST plugs with Pro Tools, I sure wouldn't buy there expensive-ass plug-ins when I could buy as good or better DX or VST plugs that take less CPU juice than the digi stuff.

Don't hold you breath.
__________________
Where ever you go, there you are.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2002, 01:17 AM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: DirectX plugins

If Digi decides to support Audio Units (on the Mac) then maybe we'll see directX support. I doubt either will happen.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2002, 01:58 AM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: DirectX plugins

No VST support or DirectX support.

Still there is some posts by David (from Digi) who mention they're doing tests about the subject but still RTAS is much better than the other formats on the market and maybe digi will agree that someone will provide a wrapper like they have on the mac.
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2002, 10:21 AM
vanb777 vanb777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 47
Default Re: DirectX plugins

Well, I'd like to learn the LE software just so I understand what's going on if I walk into an HD studio but...

http://harmony-central.com/News/20 02/SONAR-Digi-Support.html
__________________
Mike VanB
Atlanta, GA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2002, 11:04 AM
KennyLee KennyLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 131
Default Re: DirectX plugins

AcidPro4 is where I use DX plugins. Wavelab is where I use VST.

Basically I record the live tracks into ProTools and move them to Acid to complete the track with loops and DX processing.

Certain tracks I will move into Wavelab for VST processing of that track.

Once you get used to it it's not that hard to deal with.

This is my big gripe with PTLE. There are certain DX and VST plugins I like that are not available in RTAS. And the price if they are? Ugh!!

The proprietary format seems to be a marketing gambit to gouge the customer. A marketing gambit that has less clout since other recording solutions are getting better and can bring new things to the market faster.

In other words. Give us a wrapper, ProTools.

Quit trying to be Bill Gates. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Blues!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does pro tools support DirectX Plugins? Astar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-16-2007 02:11 PM
VST, VSTi, and DirectX plugins in ProTools... Finchy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-13-2004 02:43 PM
plugins, RTAS, DirectX, VST- what are these thangs? MrMike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-16-2002 03:40 PM
directx plugins for RTAS ReubenR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-08-2001 11:09 AM
Want to take control of DirectX Audio plugins? AnalogX General Discussion 0 07-09-1999 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com