Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2002, 12:07 PM
unclemurray unclemurray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 447
Default Route midi to autotune?

Sorry to ask such a midiotic question, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to route either a midi track or a live midi controller into the autotune plugin from within LE. The autotune manual said to refer to the host softeare for instructions, but I don't see anything in the user guide...

Can anyone shed some light on this for me?

Thanks!
__________________
=============================
Doug
Studio 1011
http://www.1011productions.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2002, 02:05 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,323
Default Re: Route midi to autotune?

Woah, slow down, it's an easy thing...

First you gotta have Autotune 3.

Do this...
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Insert autotune on the track to be tuned
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">There's a switch somewhere on the plugin to listen to midi info- I forget exactly- anyway switch it on
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Create a new midi track
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">set the output of the midi track to Autotune, which should now be in the list of output devices.
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Record-arm the midi track. Now midi data will pass through from your keyboard or whatever and control the keyboard in autotune. You can also playback normal midi from the track as well.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">It's a huge improvement over Autotune 2. To me it eliminates the need for graphical mode and it's really fast.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2002, 02:07 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,323
Default Re: Route midi to autotune?

Ben beat me to the punch while I was writing my book. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2002, 02:15 PM
unclemurray unclemurray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 447
Default Re: Route midi to autotune?

Thanks folks. That's just what i was looking for; I didn't realize when you select the target notes via midi, it automatically appears. Autotune 3 can follow a realtime midi track, or it can also just learn notes and create a scale automatically.

And thanks for not scraeaming down my throat about using autotune in the first place; a fella's gotta pay the rent and not everyone can sing like Fred Durst... [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]

p.s. mental note: do not ask ask technical questions at mars music or they'll think it's a joke evidently...
__________________
=============================
Doug
Studio 1011
http://www.1011productions.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2002, 02:17 PM
artguilljr artguilljr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 185
Default Re: Route midi to autotune?

sorry man, didnt mean to jump your $h!t. Didnt know AT3 had this feature. I publicly apoligize. Sorry im learned
__________________
Art Guillermo Jr.
Owner
Trans-Plant A/V (San Antonio, Tx)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2002, 02:19 PM
unclemurray unclemurray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 447
Default Re: Route midi to autotune?

That's cool. Now ya know, next time you're at work and someone asks a qurestion you don't know, turn to your friendly neighborhood DUC.
__________________
=============================
Doug
Studio 1011
http://www.1011productions.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2002, 05:40 PM
artguilljr artguilljr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 185
Default Re: Route midi to autotune?

cool, i think you just worded your question wierd thats all. so running midi on AT3 is this like controlling your voice pitch with your keys like a vocoder or MS2000. if so thats pretty cool. ive been doing that effect manually for some time now.
__________________
Art Guillermo Jr.
Owner
Trans-Plant A/V (San Antonio, Tx)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2002, 01:03 AM
artguilljr artguilljr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 185
Default Re: Route midi to autotune?

Is this a serious post or is someone trying to be funny?

If Serious- Not Possible MIDI IS NOT AUDIO!

Unless your Talking about routing the audio outs of your midi device to your 001. and recording that. Than autotuning it. Yes You Can do This. But Y?

If Joking- I work at mars part time and get this question at least once a week. LOL
__________________
Art Guillermo Jr.
Owner
Trans-Plant A/V (San Antonio, Tx)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2002, 01:43 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,913
Default Re: Route midi to autotune?

No, no this is not a joke.
It didnt occur to me before but its obvious: send midi notes to autotune as pitch information!

I just browsed the manual, and its in there.

I’ll just try it and get back to you. This should be fun!

Probably it has to do with setting a IAC bus to autotune and sending a midi track to that IAC bus.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired. Ben's Blog
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1. EuCon 2022.12.0.81
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-27-2002, 01:54 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,913
Default Re: Route midi to autotune?

WOW!
Works like a charm!

Just select "target notes via midi" on autotune, make a midi track with a keyboard input, send the midi track to "autotune" (it shows up automatically when there is an autotune plug available on a track), and trigger notes in realtime.
And you got INSTANT CHER!

I’m shure I can do something useful with it too.
[img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Talk about a tip for all the "tips and tricks" threads on this forum!
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired. Ben's Blog
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1. EuCon 2022.12.0.81
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Route two instrument tracks to one midi track ? chrisdee Windows 3 12-04-2012 10:37 AM
Unable to route MIDI .. anywhere monsta2ownzu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-10-2011 09:43 PM
using PT to route video and midi foxforceFIVE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-01-2008 03:31 PM
Route Midi to Autotune 4 RTAS? Herkimer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-23-2006 04:55 PM
Route MIDI to Quicktime Music Synthesizer? Riegerworld MIDI 1 02-25-2005 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com