Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2022, 08:23 PM
pjmusiced pjmusiced is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 10
Default Only 2 VI per instrument track?

In the past I have had no issues with running 8-16 Kontakt instruments through a single Instrument track. For some reason I can now only have 2 VIs play through a single instrument track. I can see signal coming from a third VI (and I can record MID data onto the track) but no sound is coming out of the speakers.

So far, I've updated PT to the current version, I reinstalled the driver. I've tried different Playback engines (ASIO4ALL v2 and Mbox) and defaulted the input and outputs on my I/O.

I am out of ideas on how to fix this and wonder if this is the correct forum for this question. Thanks in advance.



Pro Tools: Studio Version
Interface: Mbox (3rd Generation)
MIDI Controller: NI Komplete Kontrol A25 and M-Audio ProKeys 88

Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770K CPU @ 3.50GHz 3.50 GHz
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
System type 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Edition Windows 10 Home
Version 21H1
Experience Windows Feature Experience Pack 120.2212.4180.0

Last edited by pjmusiced; 09-17-2022 at 09:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2022, 12:26 AM
pjmusiced pjmusiced is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 10
Default Re: Only 2 VI per instrument track?

Just to clarify, on my instrument track I am inserting Kontakt with a Session Guitar routed through MIDI channel 2. I have second instrument (bass) going through MIDI channel 3. My 2 MIDI tracks are working and everything is fine. If I add a third instrument (or more) and route them correctly I get signal in the Kontakt window and on the assigned MIDI track, but no sound is coming through my monitors or headphones.

The output on the instrument track is set to Analog 1-2. The default on my I/O Outputs are only Mbox Multichannel Out 1-2 (ASIO4ALL play engine), or Analog 1-2 and S/PDIF LEFT-Right (Mbox play engine). I don't recall if this was the same setting when everything worked perfectly in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2022, 09:25 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 1,003
Default Re: Only 2 VI per instrument track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjmusiced View Post
Just to clarify, on my instrument track I am inserting Kontakt with a Session Guitar routed through MIDI channel 2. I have second instrument (bass) going through MIDI channel 3. My 2 MIDI tracks are working and everything is fine. If I add a third instrument (or more) and route them correctly I get signal in the Kontakt window and on the assigned MIDI track, but no sound is coming through my monitors or headphones.

The output on the instrument track is set to Analog 1-2. The default on my I/O Outputs are only Mbox Multichannel Out 1-2 (ASIO4ALL play engine), or Analog 1-2 and S/PDIF LEFT-Right (Mbox play engine). I don't recall if this was the same setting when everything worked perfectly in the past.
Have you checked to see if your 3rd instrument is assigned to the right Kontakt output / PT input?
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.12| Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can one midi or instrument track, trigger, multiple instrument tracks simultaneously? jamesleonard Pro Tools 2019 5 05-24-2019 08:33 AM
Routing MIDI data from one instrument to another DAWgEAR Virtual Instruments 4 01-06-2014 12:43 PM
Instrument Tracks, Routing Issues, Session Recall Errors etc alwaysmakingmusic macOS 0 06-06-2013 11:35 AM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 04:10 PM
MIDI signal routing for an instrument plugin Fletchmanxyz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-09-2006 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com