Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2011, 06:12 AM
jesster24 jesster24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5
Angry ProTools LE 8 on Windows 7- installation hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drivers"!

Last week I bought a 3rd Gen Mbox mini that comes with Protools LE 8.0.4 and have tried to install it on my PC with Windows 7 Home Premium. Since then I haven't been able to install it. The loading screen passes everything until it comes to "Installing Avid Hardware Drivers" where it hangs indefinitely, and the green progress bar is at approximately 10%. I have tried EVERYTHING there is on the net plus support emails from Avid Tech Support. These include:
  • Uninstalling Internet Explorer 8, and IE completely via Control Panel> Turn Off Windows Features on or off.
  • Uninstalling Cyberlink DVD suite, as well as HP DVDsmart suite.
  • I was suggested by Avid tech support over the phone that there may be a problem with my CD. I was given a digital download link where I tried installing that, but the loading screen still hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drivers".
  • Installing only the Application files, by unchecking Digirack Plugins and Protools Creative collection. The progress bar moves further than usual (to roughly 80%), although it still hangs indefinitely at "Installing Avid Hardware Drivers".

Here is my Sandra Report:

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : HP HP Pavilion dv7 Notebook PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Jess-PC
User : Jess

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8800 @ 2.66GHz
Speed : 2.66GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 Cache : 3MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Quanta 3624
BIOS : HP F.36 10/09/2009
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : HP PM45 Mobile Controller Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 266MHz (1GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5673EH1-CH9 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5673EH1-CH9 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650 (SM4.1, 1GB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
STREAM Processor : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650 ()

Storage Devices
WDC WD3200BEKT-60F3T1 (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 298GB (D:)
WDC WD3200BEKT-60F3T1 (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 298GB (C:) (E:)
hp DVD RW AD-7561S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 7GB (F:)
QDYZYLM GPMVW5YVWX (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R) : N/A (H:)

Logical Storage Devices
DATA (D:) : 298GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200BEKT-60F3T1 (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
SYSTEM : 199MB (NTFS)
OS (C:) : 284GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200BEKT-60F3T1 (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
RECOVERY (E:) : 14GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200BEKT-60F3T1 (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Pro Tools LE (F:) : 7GB (CDFS) @ hp DVD RW AD-7561S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (H:) : N/A @ QDYZYLM GPMVW5YVWX (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP (ICH9M) LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : HP (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Integrated Device Tech 7603h
Audio Codec : Lucent/Agere Systems (Was: AT&T MicroElectronics) HDA softmodem
Audio Device : HP RV730XT Audio device [Radeon HD 4670]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : HP (ICH9) Mobile SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : HP (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8 : HP (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote Driver (300x300, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Brother HL-2130 series (1200x1200, USB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : TAP-Win32 NetDirect Adapter (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : Off-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9



COULD SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2011, 03:48 PM
nickremmert nickremmert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 57
Default Re: ProTools LE 8 on Windows 7- installation hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drive

How long did you leave it? From personal experience, this part of my installation took an extremely long time, but it got there in the end. Originally, I thought there was a problem, but after a lot of waiting, it finished.

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2011, 07:06 PM
jesster24 jesster24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5
Default Re: ProTools LE 8 on Windows 7- installation hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drive

I managed to leave it for the afternoon, go to work, come back home, sleep THEN check it in the morning. That was easily over 12 hours.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2011, 07:24 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,933
Default Re: ProTools LE 8 on Windows 7- installation hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drive

Download and install v8.05 (Free Upgrade)
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=393667

You can download the Drivers separately as well;
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=374271 Click on 'View Available Downloads'

Check to see whether or not the MBox needs to be on or off when installing as I'm not sure.

If that doesn't work try;
Disable Network adapters in Device Manager
Disable other Audio Devices in Device Manager
Disable ECC in BIOS

If you can then get PT installed properly try re-enabling those devices again one at a time, each time opening & doing a quick session in PT to see if it has any effect on PT.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2011, 11:26 PM
jesster24 jesster24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5
Default Re: ProTools LE 8 on Windows 7- installation hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drive

The Mbox is meant to be plugged in to the usb port, where it remains on during the installation, though i have tried to install Protools without it plugged in as well. I also can't install the upgrades without having first installed the original install files to have a full copy of ProTools in my system. I have also trialled and error-ed different things in Device Manager, including Network and Audio drivers- but how do you disable ECC in Bios?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2011, 03:30 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,933
Default Re: ProTools LE 8 on Windows 7- installation hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by jesster24 View Post
how do you disable ECC in Bios?
Usually continually pressing the Esc,F8 or delete key on bootup takes you into the BIOS. There will be a setting for ECC somewhere under a memory heading.

CAUTION;
You really need to know what you are doing when entering BIOS otherwise your system becomes unstable or in a worst case scenario unusable if the wrong settings are changed. If you don't know what you are doing I would strongly recommend finding a friend who does.

It's definitely sounding like a hardware conflict to me.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2011, 08:42 AM
jesster24 jesster24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5
Default Re: ProTools LE 8 on Windows 7- installation hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drive

I can't seem to find anywhere to disable ECC. There are only prompts to run memory tests. The only thing I can enable is the feature to run Simultaneous Software, though it recommends that it be disabled, which by default it is. Can I disable the ECC another way?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2011, 07:00 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,933
Default Re: ProTools LE 8 on Windows 7- installation hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by jesster24 View Post
Can I disable the ECC another way?
Not unless your motherboard came with software that enables you to do so. Otherwise it's done in BIOS.

I would advise continuing to use Avid support
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2011, 09:01 AM
jesster24 jesster24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5
Angry Re: ProTools LE 8 on Windows 7- installation hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drive

I still can't find how to do it in BIOS, though I'm guessing my type of BIOS (InsydeH20) does not allow or is incapable of changing it. I'm currently awaiting emails from Japan AVID tech support. Tiring of that, I called Singapore tech support- as Australians are directed there- and they have passed my issues on with Japan tech support again where I'm waiting for them to call. It's a cycle that ends no where with no help!

HAS ANYONE HAD THIS ISSUE BEFORE OR AM I THE ONLY ONE?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-16-2012, 08:19 AM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 796
Default Re: ProTools LE 8 on Windows 7- installation hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drive

Same problem here on an i7.

No solution posted?

Did you ever install PT8????????
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New PT 10 upgrade won't complete startup: hangs on "Restoring Windows" georgelegeriii Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-19-2012 01:14 PM
Pro Tools "install hangs at Installing Digidesign hardware drivers" Bulley Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 08-16-2012 08:53 AM
SYSTEM HANG on "Installing Digidesign hardware drivers" jcaseyonbass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-02-2009 05:15 PM
SYSTEM HANG on "Installing Digidesign hardware drivers" Jim Casey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-02-2009 02:14 PM
Why am I getting "Finder has quit" window after installing Fuse 2.0.2 drivers? ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-16-2002 05:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com