Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2009, 02:35 AM
mallanikkelsen mallanikkelsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Using Digi Rack plug-in on the 003 in real-time, is this possible?

Hello Everyone

This is my first post here, and I am quite new in the pro tools invironment, so appologies in advance if my issue has been delt with some time earlier. I have trawled through the forum, but have so far been unable to locate a satisfying answer.

Reasontly, i became the happy owner of a pro tools 003 system. I especially purchaced this model as it comes with an intigrated control Surface that includes faders, nobs ect. I like mixing with my hands and ears, and not beeing forced to click the mouse all the time.

well, I have just installed pro tools and have started by dlirning the basics, making a session/track, editing, assigning stuff ect.
All of this has so far gone extreamly well, however now I want to experiment with some of the Digi rack plug-ins that are included with the system. However, I can only seem to locate these through the audio suite window. this is not very cool, as using the audio suite version doesnt let me regulate the controls of the plug-in whilest the audio is playing, i am only aloud to select a portion of my file and preview this every time I have maken ajustments to the plug-in sliders.

My question is now, Is it possible to use these plug-ins in a real-time version? if yes, how do I acomplish this, as I really do want to use the nobs on my 003 to ajust the plug-ins while i the result is played back to me, also in real-time.

I am looking forward to hearing from someone.

All the best from allan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2009, 03:36 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Using Digi Rack plug-in on the 003 in real-time, is this possible?

Sounds like you've got some reading to do.
Track inserts, bussing, etc.
The manual is a treasure trove of information.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2009, 05:01 AM
mallanikkelsen mallanikkelsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Using Digi Rack plug-in on the 003 in real-time, is this possible?

Hi

You are right, the manual indeed is helpfull, and after consulting it another time I manadged to do an insert on a track without to many problems! It works flawleslly now!

One more question though, something I havent been able to find even after consulting the manual as well as the windows shortcut key guide.

do any of you by any chance know if there are any windows keyboard commands to let you do the following without using the mouse:
To select the input, output or insert selecter for the selected track?

All the best from allan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2009, 05:05 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Using Digi Rack plug-in on the 003 in real-time, is this possible?

There's a complete list of keyboard shortcuts in the documentation.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2009, 07:43 AM
mcgirr mcgirr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 167
Default Re: Using Digi Rack plug-in on the 003 in real-time, is this possible?

The pro tools reference guide should have all the short cuts.(There are a lot so unless you use them frequently, they are hard to remember all of them.)

There is a drop down in PT that shortcuts to the keyboard commands in the reference guide.

I think it is under the help drop on the top of the screen.

Best wishes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Time Plug-In Failure - Please help!! Los Tissue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-12-2007 09:12 PM
Real Time Midi Should Be By Plug-Ins relaxo MIDI 0 11-03-2005 11:03 AM
DIGI FEEDBACK: 'Real Time' Bounces-Time Effective? csiking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-20-2005 07:41 PM
Real-Time MIDI plug-ins??? WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-27-2005 08:26 AM
How do you use plug-in effects in real time? Mike McLenison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-02-2004 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com