Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2006, 11:58 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 992
Default No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem?

For whatever reason, I can no longer get apps like iTunes or QT to playback audio when PT is shutdown(192I/O). Before, I would just get a spinning beachball for a while and then the app would function/playback audio. Also, I now see that launching Apple's System Preferences causes Core Audio Manager to launch(and spinning beach ball). I trashed CoreAudioManager pref. but that did nothing. Everything was fine up until 2 days ago. Anyone know a fix? G4 Dual 1Ghz MDD, OS 10.4.7 and PT 7.2.cs1.(HD3).
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2006, 10:51 PM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Re: No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem?

Similar problems here. Since installing 7.2, regardless of how I set the system "audio" preferences, CoreAudio launches when a browser (Firefox/Safari, doesn't appear to be browser specific) browses to an audio file. The browser then gets the spinning beach ball and if you open the "force quit" window, you can see the browser is "not responding," for a good 10 or so secs. Then the browser rights itself and gets back to work.

I don't want CoreAudio to launch and in all versions up to 7.1cs9 this was not an issue. CoreAudio also loads for me too (why?!!!)when I open the "System Preferences" which also causes that to get dizzy for 10 secs or more. I always use the Mac Audio out for the system audio, so I don't need CoreAudio. Can I disable (trash) it? It's only necessary when not using DAE?

I only get this problem on the g5 2.3/pci-e/10.4.7/192io, not on the g5 2.3/pci-x/10.4.7/apogee rosetta200.

Thanks

Kevin
====================
hd3/7.2cs1/192 i/o
control24
g5 2.3 dp pci-e/4gb ram/10.4.7

hd3/7.2cs1/rosetta 200
g5 2.3 dp pci-x/5gb ram/10.4.7
__________________

Pro Tools 9.0.5 | HD3 PCIe | 192 i/o | C|24
Mac Pro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore | 16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141

Pro Tools 9.0.6 | HD3 PCIx | Apogee Rosetta 200 | Magma PE6R4-I
MacPro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore |16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:03 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 992
Default Re: No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem?

Try using the PT 7.2 Uninstaller. Then install 7.1cs9 including the Core Audio Manager and then install PT 7.2 and make sure Core Audio Manager 7.2 is unchecked. See if that does solve those problems.

I actually emailed Digi TS on this and got a prompt reply telling me this behavior is pretty much normal. It's not. The CAM for 7.2 needs to be fixed. Until then, just use 7.1cs9's CAM.
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:08 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 992
Default Re: No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem?

By the way, there's another post of mine on here somewhere where I discovered this issue with the 7.2 CAM by doing some simple troubleshooting. Just try that and see if it doesn't eliminate your issues as it did for mine.
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2006, 12:10 PM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Re: No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem?

I had a clone of the drive before I did the 7.2 upgrade. So I tried a quick swap with an older (7.1) Core AudioManager. No joy. But I did check out the suggestion by Noiz2 from your other post on this subject (Re: Digi TS: Problem w/current Digi Core Audio Manager) and changed the Core Audio to 48kHz. Problem solved!! This avoided the whole reinstall, which as PT itself is running nicely, I didn't really want to mess with.

I can now reproduce the behavior on the pci-x machine with Sysetm Preferences/Sound/Line Out - Built-in Audio;
Browsing with CAM set to 48kHz, CAM doesn't load (good).
Browsing with CAM set to 44.1kHz, CAM loads (bad).

Thanks for the help.

Kevin
__________________

Pro Tools 9.0.5 | HD3 PCIe | 192 i/o | C|24
Mac Pro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore | 16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141

Pro Tools 9.0.6 | HD3 PCIx | Apogee Rosetta 200 | Magma PE6R4-I
MacPro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore |16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2006, 11:08 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,827
Default Re: No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem?

Please try trashing the following files from MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences:

com.digidesign.coreaudiomanager.plist
DAE Prefs
DigiSetup.OSX

Empty the trash and restart - do you still have the same problem?

Also let us know what files and version numbers are in the folder located at MacHD>Library>Audio>Plug-ins>HAL.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:22 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem?

I used to have this problem all the time with 6.9! Sonic Studio's DDP or soundBlade would NOT open DigiCore, even JAM wouldn't work. After doing all the official updates, I don't even have to think about it and everything plays through the hardware. I just figured someone finally had a conference call to figure it out!

Sorry this doesn't help your situation, but it's all working for me!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2006, 12:34 AM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Re: No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem?

Trashed all the prefs suggested, as I do regularly.

Still have the same problem. Well, it's not actually a problem anymore, cause I just set the CAM to 48kHz and everyone is happy.

MacHD>Library>Audio>Plug-ins>HAL.:
Digidesign CoreAudo.plugin (7.2)
iSightAudio.plugin (7.1.3)

Thanks

Kevin
__________________

Pro Tools 9.0.5 | HD3 PCIe | 192 i/o | C|24
Mac Pro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore | 16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141

Pro Tools 9.0.6 | HD3 PCIx | Apogee Rosetta 200 | Magma PE6R4-I
MacPro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore |16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2006, 10:02 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 992
Default Re: No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem?

I did all you suggest(trashing Digi items in Preferences folder) before I found the issue with the 7.2 CAM so I'd rather not update my current 7.1 CAM to 7.2. Here are the items and file numbers located in the HAL folder: Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin Version 7.1 and iSightAudio.plugin Version 7.1.3.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:34 PM
jouLe jouLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada, left of the middle.
Posts: 3
Default Re: No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem?

I am having a similar problem with my ProTools 6.4

iTunes won't play songs at all, though otherwise works fine. My preview in the finder will play the songs, but there is no sound. When I go to SystemPreferences>Sound>Output (and Input), the only device available for choosing is Digidesign HW, and I am told the selected device has no (input/output) controls.

I am also having issues with startup, and my log says: DigiCoreAudioDriver> Found 9 entries in 'SupportedApps.txt' repeatedly. It seems to continue finding this throughout my computer session.

What the heck happened to my Built-in Audio?

Oh, and the files at MacHD>Library>Audio>Plug-ins>HAL are as follows, in case it matters:

DigidesignCoreAudio.plugin Version 6.4 (C 2003-2004 Digidesign)
iSightAudio.plugin Version 6.5.1 (C Apple)

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core Audio Apps have a delay michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-02-2010 10:28 PM
core audio/3rd party apps codfish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-16-2005 04:46 PM
Apple DVD Player/Core Audio static problem Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-14-2004 04:34 PM
Can two apps use Core Audio at the same time? willson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-2003 08:58 AM
Core Audio (Limiting which Apps can use it.) carouzal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-19-2003 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com