Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2009, 03:54 PM
TwinSnakes007 TwinSnakes007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 128
Default PT 8.0.1 Plugin Midi CC Settings

Can anyone confirm that midi cc settings are not saving in 8.0.1?

Specifically, if I map the main volume in Expand 2 to midi cc 28 and then save that as a setting. The next time I start Expand 2 and load that settings file, the main volume should be mapped to midi cc 28.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2009, 05:31 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Plugin Midi CC Settings

I believe cc reassignments are not retained.





filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2009, 07:45 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,700
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Plugin Midi CC Settings

Pretty sure CC settings are only saved for the currently open instruments.

So if you assign a CC to a parameter in Xpand, save session, open it back up, it should be fine.

But, if you do the above, then open another instance in the same session, that Xpand won't have the CC setting. Or if you uninstantiate the Xpand that hadd CC mapping, then reinsert the plug, it won't have the CC setting either.

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2009, 07:50 AM
TwinSnakes007 TwinSnakes007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 128
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Plugin Midi CC Settings

This used to work in previous versions....please see this video:

Axiom 49 & ProTools
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eOzgYAvwkCY

If you skip to 4:07 in the video, you'll see this feature working in previous versions.

Considering how much more expensive digi virtual instruments are compared to others, this is kind of a big deal for me losing this functionality.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2009, 07:22 AM
TwinSnakes007 TwinSnakes007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 128
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Plugin Midi CC Settings

Help me...I'm melting...melting....oh...what'a cruel world.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2009, 07:34 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Plugin Midi CC Settings

I'm not sure if I'm completely following what the problem is, but this works for me in 8.0.1.

I set the master level in XPand2 to be cc15 (one of the knobs on my Axiom)
I select set as user default from the preset menu on the plugin
For every patch I bring up, CC15 controls master volume.

I even changed the cc control to be sure.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2009, 10:02 AM
TwinSnakes007 TwinSnakes007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 128
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Plugin Midi CC Settings

It's between instances...like in the video. Save your cc mapping (settings), close the plugin, and then reopen it.

Can you imagine remapping Hybrid every time?

-TS-

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
I'm not sure if I'm completely following what the problem is, but this works for me in 8.0.1.

I set the master level in XPand2 to be cc15 (one of the knobs on my Axiom)
I select set as user default from the preset menu on the plugin
For every patch I bring up, CC15 controls master volume.

I even changed the cc control to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-2009, 10:21 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Plugin Midi CC Settings

Now I understand, and you are correct; this is not working properly/as expected.

The settings do save if the session is closed, but not if the plugin is closed.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-2009, 10:42 AM
TwinSnakes007 TwinSnakes007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 128
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Plugin Midi CC Settings

Really Spk? So if I map my CC's, save the session, close the session, then reopen the session, my CC's will work?

If that's true, maybe I can hack the settings file to make it work until Digi gets around to fixing this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
The settings do save if the session is closed, but not if the plugin is closed.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2009, 10:54 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Plugin Midi CC Settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwinSnakes007 View Post
Really Spk? So if I map my CC's, save the session, close the session, then reopen the session, my CC's will work?
That appears to be the case. If you open the plugin in a new session, the settings do not carry over. Strange.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwinSnakes007 View Post
If that's true, maybe I can hack the settings file to make it work until Digi gets around to fixing this.
I'm not sure.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin settings the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-14-2006 03:59 PM
plugin settings Brain Digger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-05-2005 03:52 PM
Hey, my plugin settings have gone away... blankpro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-27-2004 01:40 PM
Plugin settings Bender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-21-2004 01:28 AM
HELP HELP WITH PLUGIN SETTINGS Yah Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-21-2003 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com