Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2003, 08:59 PM
soytravieso soytravieso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Default help configuring two internal hard drives

i have an 80gb primary drive that i installed pro tools 5.3.1 on and just installed another 80gb drive. i left the pin settings as "cable select". when i open up pro tools and try to use the new hard drive to record on, it doesn't show it as an option. i don't really know what i'm doing, can anyone tell me how to set up my computer settings and such? thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2003, 09:38 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,114
Default Re: help configuring two internal hard drives

Assuming that cable select is a valid setting for your setup, here's what you need to do:

Right-click on My Computer and choose Manage. Then click Disk Management in the left pane of the Computer Management window. Now you should see a list in the lower right pane of the window that lists all of your physical drives as Disk 0, Disk 1, Disk 2, etc.. Your new drive should be listed there and should show that it has no partitions. You should also see your system drive with its partition(s) listed. Right-click in the area for the new drive where the partition should be listed, and you should be presented with a choice to create a new partition. Create one. It shouldn't matter whether it's a Primary or Extended partition (I prefer my non-system partitions to be extended). If you choose Extended partition you will also need to create a Logical Drive in the Extended Partition. Once the partition(s) is created you need to Format the partition.

Being that it's an 80GB drive, WinXP will only allow it to be formatted with NTFS. NTFS should work fine. Choose 32k for Allocation Unit Size. Once the format is complete you should be able to use your new drive.

By the way... If you're using XP Pro make sure you DO NOT create a Dynamic disk (or dynamic volume, or whatever terminology is used.) Dynamic volumes don't work with PT!

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- PT 2020.12.1 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2003, 09:56 PM
soytravieso soytravieso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: help configuring two internal hard drives

excellent....thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Pro internal hard drives SculliD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-03-2006 05:24 PM
Configuring multiple audio hard drives Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-01-2005 02:44 PM
Internal Hard Drives, 2? Emo King 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-07-2002 06:59 PM
Are 5 Internal Hard Drives too hot doug_hti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-02-2002 12:40 AM
Internal Hard Drives on G4..Help.... Eugene Hartman Storage Subsystems 1 07-13-2000 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com