Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2002, 08:28 AM
Styles Bitchly Styles Bitchly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Penthouse Suite
Posts: 388
Default Meters move, but there\'s no sound!

Hey folks, has anyone run across this problem? While monitoring tracks everything is working fine, but occasionally I'll hit the space bar to stop playback and I get a very loud pop through my monitors. When I hit play to resume I see meter movement, but no audio. I can only resume listening by closing the session, and reopening, and sometimes I get a repeat of the same problem. Any ideas?
__________________
Due to budget cuts the light at the end of the tunnel will be turned off until further notice.

http://www.gidakdigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2002, 09:40 AM
Nine Spine Nine Spine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 468
Default Re: Meters move, but there\'s no sound!

Do a search on the DUC... a lot of people (including myself), have come across this one. There was never a solution (from Digi) found but if you save the session, close it, then re-open it your audio comes back after another loud pop (turn your monitors down...something you probably already figured out). Search for "Pops then no audio" or something like that. There have been many posts.
__________________
I.B.S. Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2002, 11:06 AM
staylor staylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 204
Default Re: Meters move, but there\'s no sound!

Are you by chance running any Waves plug-ins when this happens?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2002, 11:19 AM
Nine Spine Nine Spine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 468
Default Re: Meters move, but there\'s no sound!

Staylor - I think you are thinking of the other problem "Exploding sound" that was found to be a problem with waves. This one is different but similar. Either way they both suck! One just has an actual fix from Digi the other does not.

Happy Hunting [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
I.B.S. Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2002, 12:49 AM
Styles Bitchly Styles Bitchly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Penthouse Suite
Posts: 388
Default Re: Meters move, but there\'s no sound!

I'm not running any Waves stuff when this happens; however, now that you mention it, I believe it is only happening when I'm using the 001 limiter on the master fader. I can't remember it happening any other time. That's curious!
__________________
Due to budget cuts the light at the end of the tunnel will be turned off until further notice.

http://www.gidakdigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2002, 07:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Meters move, but there\'s no sound!

Here's a link that deals with this issue:
http://duc.digidesign.com/cgi-bin/ub...&f=24&t=006775

It is interesting regarding the presence of a DigiRack Limiter on the Master Fader. Keep this in mind when running other sessions and see if you can consistently reproduce this behavior...this would really help in trying to eliminate this problem.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2002, 08:11 AM
Nine Spine Nine Spine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 468
Default Re: Meters move, but there\'s no sound!

Just wanted to let everyone know that I have been consistently getting this since I bought my system and I don't have any plugins anywhere when it happens. No limiter no nothin'. I, however, have not pulled all of my plugins from the plugin folder and tried it though so I will try this next.
__________________
I.B.S. Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
files make no sound and don't move meters when played in Pro Tools le StevenR Pro Tools 10 6 09-11-2013 11:41 AM
Pullin my hair out. No sound/VU meters in PT lspaulsp Eleven Rack 4 06-24-2013 09:04 AM
hybrid xpand no meters no sound *DELETED* Greene Virtual Instruments 1 02-02-2008 04:51 PM
Sampletank, meters but no sound Adman44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-08-2005 11:42 AM
meters move super slow Blue Eyed Christ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-05-2000 11:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com