Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2020, 05:51 PM
twistedinsane twistedinsane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: phoenix us
Posts: 66
Default S1s just not working all of a sudden

I dont know what happened. They just are not working. Everything has been good up to this point.They are all popping up under my surfaces. running 20.6.1.3 can someone help me out????? Dont know whats going on, I hit update firmware, it says Im all up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2020, 05:56 PM
twistedinsane twistedinsane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: phoenix us
Posts: 66
Default Re: S1s just not working all of a sudden

I got it, thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2020, 12:57 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,809
Default Re: S1s just not working all of a sudden

Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedinsane View Post
I got it, thanks guys
Would you mind posting what the problem was and what the fix was? This will help many along the way when they search for similar issues. Thanks!
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All of a sudden Protools LE 7.3.1 Stopped working rgarstin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-14-2009 08:59 PM
Mic not working all of a sudden? Victorious 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-08-2009 07:07 AM
All of a sudden BTD Mp3 and Wav not working-Help plz guitarzzan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 02-07-2009 06:32 AM
Audio drivers all of a sudden not working! treasureplane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-15-2008 06:59 PM
Midi not working all of a sudden jackruston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-18-2002 02:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com