Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2013, 11:12 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default VEP pro 5 set up question

I'm trying to set up a template with VEP pro 5, which includes 5 Kontakts, FM8, Omnisphere and Trillian. I en up with 8 instances of VEP...is there a way to have all the desired plugs within one instance ??? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2013, 05:01 AM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: VEP pro 5 set up question

You actually add the instances within VEP. Take a look at the videos that Vienna puts out.


Sent from my PT beating heart
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2013, 05:52 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,422
Default Re: VEP pro 5 set up question

Yes, you can have mutiple VI plugins within one instance. You can also do this, and still have discrete audio outputs for each instrument if you want. Make sure you set the number of audio outputs in VEP preferences to whatever you need.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2013, 08:38 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: VEP pro 5 set up question

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Yes, you can have mutiple VI plugins within one instance. You can also do this, and still have discrete audio outputs for each instrument if you want. Make sure you set the number of audio outputs in VEP preferences to whatever you need.
In the manual it states to use instruments tracks in PT to instantiate one instance of VEP then use midi and Aux tracks after that. Can't one just use instrument's tracks all the time ?? Doing so will create a new VEP instance every time which i don't want, is there a way around this ?

I'm on a spanking new imac 27'' and MBP, when i change the buffer of the VEP instance to 0 instead of 2, the system become very unstable and there's crackles in the audio. How do you guys play live with VEP when you're stuck with 2 as buffer as this is way too much delay for live performance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2013, 09:06 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,422
Default Re: VEP pro 5 set up question

If you want everything to come in to VEP on a single stereo stem, just create one instrument track, and connect it.

Then, assign each instrument in this instance to a different MIDI channel(if you have more than 16, then you'll need to use multiple midi ports).

Now to control each instrument, just create plain MIDI tracks, and assign them to the appropriate MIDI channel output for their instrument.




As far as latency goes, the problem you have is your keyboard's MIDI is passing though pro tools buffer, then through the VEP buffer on the slave machine, and then through pro tools again. The only way to solve this is to use a program like MIDI patchbay (a free mac app made by notahat) and a network MIDI driver like ipMIDI or Midi over lan that is external to VEP.

Basically, on the master computer you do this:

Keyboard -> Midi patchbay -> ethenet midi port

On the slave, set VEP to receive this MIDI port directly.

Make sure that the MIDI track you are recording to on the master is set to "No Output" while you are recording, otherwise you will have double notes going to the slave.

You have to constantly toggle between having each track's MIDI output on or off and MIDI patchbay patched or not, but these extra steps make a huge difference in noticeable playing latency.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2013, 09:08 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: VEP pro 5 set up question

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
In the manual it states to use instruments tracks in PT to instantiate one instance of VEP then use midi and Aux tracks after that. Can't one just use instrument's tracks all the time ?? Doing so will create a new VEP instance every time which i don't want, is there a way around this ?
You can use Instruments tracks instead of MIDI+Aux tracks for your additionnal VEP-VIs outputs :

Example for 8 VIs :
- 1 instrument track with VEP (8 VI inside with individual outputs and MIDI channels)
- 7 instrument track without VEP (but you route VEP audio output -> instrument track inputs and instrument track MIDI output -> VEP midi inputs)
(if you don't see MIDI routing inside your instrument tracks : go to Menu "View/Mix Window Views" and clic on "Instruments")

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
I'm on a spanking new imac 27'' and MBP, when i change the buffer of the VEP instance to 0 instead of 2, the system become very unstable and there's crackles in the audio. How do you guys play live with VEP when you're stuck with 2 as buffer as this is way too much delay for live performance.
After changing VEP Buffer, try to de-activate your VEP instance and re-activate it (to de-activate a plugin : hold "cmd+ctrl" + clic on plug-in insert); or save and close your session and reload it.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2013, 09:54 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: VEP pro 5 set up question

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
As far as latency goes, the problem you have is your keyboard's MIDI is passing though pro tools buffer, then through the VEP buffer on the slave machine, and then through pro tools again. The only way to solve this is to use a program like MIDI patchbay (a free mac app made by notahat) and a network MIDI driver like ipMIDI or Midi over lan that is external to VEP.

Basically, on the master computer you do this:

Keyboard -> Midi patchbay -> ethenet midi port

On the slave, set VEP to receive this MIDI port directly.

Make sure that the MIDI track you are recording to on the master is set to "No Output" while you are recording, otherwise you will have double notes going to the slave.

You have to constantly toggle between having each track's MIDI output on or off and MIDI patchbay patched or not, but these extra steps make a huge difference in noticeable playing latency.
Thanks for the info....damn i thought VEP was suppose to make your life easier, all this work around seems like a huge PITA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2013, 10:38 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,422
Default Re: VEP pro 5 set up question

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
Thanks for the info....damn i thought VEP was suppose to make your life easier, all this work around seems like a huge PITA
VEP itself was borne as a workaround for lack of CPU from one computer, and/or lack of RAM available in a 32bit DAW. There were actually several other software programs similar to it (audioport, wormhole, and FX teleport) that were there first, but VEP caught on because it was more flexible in regards to mac compatibility. It still has a lot of uses, but I think that it's days are numbered as computers get faster and DAW's get better features.

None of these things were ever as easy as just loading the VIs right in your DAW. They solve a few problems, but not without creating a few others.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2013, 11:43 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: VEP pro 5 set up question

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox
They solve a few problems, but not without creating a few others.
They solved the use of PC VST on Mac, they solve the use of VST/AU on Pro Tools, they solve 64bits plug-ins issue for PT 32bits, and they will solve old 32bits plug-ins issue with 64bits DAW (PT11, Logic X, etc).

And they also prevent from using audio and MIDI interface for slave computers.

I don't think I will stop using VEP because of PT11.

Quote:
Originally Posted by demozic
Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo
I'm on a spanking new imac 27'' and MBP, when i change the buffer of the VEP instance to 0 instead of 2, the system become very unstable and there's crackles in the audio. How do you guys play live with VEP when you're stuck with 2 as buffer as this is way too much delay for live performance.
After changing VEP Buffer, try to de-activate your VEP instance and re-activate it (to de-activate a plugin : hold "cmd+ctrl" + clic on plug-in insert); or save and close your session and reload it.
I misread your issue. Isn't it working with a VEP's buffer on 1 ?
What is your hardware buffer size ?
And please specify your system( PT version, OS, etc)

Personnally with HW buffer set to 128 and 256 samples, even with VEP's buffer set to 2, I have no latency/lag issue (even playing drums on keyboards). I don't need using anything but VEP MIDI/AUDIO ethernet system.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-19-2013, 01:47 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,422
Default Re: VEP pro 5 set up question

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
They solved the use of PC VST on Mac, they solve the use of VST/AU on Pro Tools, they solve 64bits plug-ins issue for PT 32bits, and they will solve old 32bits plug-ins issue with 64bits DAW (PT11, Logic X, etc).

And they also prevent from using audio and MIDI interface for slave computers.

I don't think I will stop using VEP because of PT11.
I won't stop using it either, at least not for a while... but I am becoming less an less dependent on it already.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fruity loops in pro tools question...not regular rewire question nutrinoland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-23-2010 12:39 PM
quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-18-2009 02:55 PM
Another optical expansion question question for boffins Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2008 11:21 PM
General Venue Automation Question - (Maybe dumb question) TwoPort VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-21-2007 02:41 PM
Chipset Question/Hard Drive Question andrewkstone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-26-2006 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com