Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2011, 11:21 AM
rizki rizki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Default Need help upgrading PT7HD to PT9HD

Hi, i'm from Indonesia. I bought second hand Protools HD core card PCI and 2 process card running PT 7.1 HD on old G5. Now i want to build a hackintosh intel PC so i can run PT9HD, the problem is i dont have any account registration info for my Core card, i know i can get the card's serial number, but is that possible to upgrade to PT9HD since i dont have any registration info for my cards? i do own PT9 license on my avid and ilok account, but no any single information for this old cards, is there any option to upgrade? Really appreciate for any suggestions here :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2011, 12:27 PM
maxon maxon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wien
Posts: 166
Default Re: Need help upgrading PT7HD to PT9HD

forget old cards. it works only with magma slot cost $2000.
__________________
---

RECORDING Studio: Mac Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, Pro Tools 8.1.1,

MIX + MASTERING Room: MAC Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, PT 8.1

3x 192 I/O, Digidesign PRE, UAD Octo, UAD Satellite Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2011, 02:47 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default Re: Need help upgrading PT7HD to PT9HD

with the pt9 license on your ilok you got all you need.

and if you can manage to build a stable pci-based mac-pc, you´re good to go.

i´d prefer to buy a faster mac, that got pci-slots, rather than to mess with a selfmade. i worked with that for months, no joy...
__________________
Selling:


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2011, 10:07 AM
themidiroom themidiroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 24
Default Re: Need help upgrading PT7HD to PT9HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by rizki View Post
Hi, i'm from Indonesia. I bought second hand Protools HD core card PCI and 2 process card running PT 7.1 HD on old G5. Now i want to build a hackintosh intel PC so i can run PT9HD, the problem is i dont have any account registration info for my Core card, i know i can get the card's serial number, but is that possible to upgrade to PT9HD since i dont have any registration info for my cards? i do own PT9 license on my avid and ilok account, but no any single information for this old cards, is there any option to upgrade? Really appreciate for any suggestions here :)
I believe you only need to register the cards with Avid if you are planning to do a hardware exchange.
__________________
The MIDI Room Transforming your concepts into reality
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading PT9HD Draulym Pro Tools 10 0 11-01-2011 10:19 PM
Can PT9HD and PT7HD be used on the same Mac Pro? Fourtsian Pro Tools 9 5 01-14-2011 05:13 AM
Upgrading from PT7.4.1HD to PT9HD Joka Pro Tools 9 4 11-13-2010 08:05 AM
CS80V Now OK in PT7HD? Yes! TCDet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-24-2005 11:44 AM
PT7HD Error -48 PIRULO Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-04-2005 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com