Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2011, 11:11 AM
Chopper Chopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 70
Question PT9 and PT9HD

I am confused here. I was sold two different software packages. One is Pro Tools 9 with 9.0.2 on the install disk, the other one with simply Pro Tools 9 on it. They both came with an iLok key.

Why does the second package not identify that it is the HD version and where would the productivity software that is suppose to come with HD???? SINCE I AM RUNNING LION ON ALL MY MACHINES, NONE OF THE SOFTWARE WILL RUN ANYWAY, BUT I JUST WANTED TO MAKE SURE I DIDN'T GET CHEATED ON ONE OF THESE. Can anyone set me straight on this. Thanks for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2011, 11:28 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: PT9 and PT9HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chopper View Post
I am confused here. I was sold two different software packages. One is Pro Tools 9 with 9.0.2 on the install disk, the other one with simply Pro Tools 9 on it. They both came with an iLok key.

Why does the second package not identify that it is the HD version and where would the productivity software that is suppose to come with HD???? SINCE I AM RUNNING LION ON ALL MY MACHINES, NONE OF THE SOFTWARE WILL RUN ANYWAY, BUT I JUST WANTED TO MAKE SURE I DIDN'T GET CHEATED ON ONE OF THESE. Can anyone set me straight on this. Thanks for your time.
The license dictates what is running, not the software.

PT9 installer is for all versions. Install it on an HD machine with an HD license and it will run PT9HD.
Install the same software on a machine without AVID cards, and it will run PT9 or PT9 with complete toolkit 2 if you are using an HD license.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2011, 11:45 AM
Chopper Chopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 70
Default Re: PT9 and PT9HD

I see, so basically I could use either of the software installs that I have and whatever license is on the iLok is what will dictate if it is HD or not?

I was also told that 9 HD would work on a system without the proprietary hardware. Is that a true statement?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2011, 11:56 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: PT9 and PT9HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chopper View Post
I see, so basically I could use either of the software installs that I have and whatever license is on the iLok is what will dictate if it is HD or not?

I was also told that 9 HD would work on a system without the proprietary hardware. Is that a true statement?
Yes. PT9HD license is the same as PT9 with Complete Toolkit 2. You don't get all the HD features without the HD hardware, like limited to 32 I/O.

So, if you go from your HD system, to a laptop with built in sound card, you still get VCA, the automation features, 192 tracks, busses ect.

LEX
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2011, 12:27 PM
Chopper Chopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 70
Default Re: PT9 and PT9HD

Excellent. Thanks for clearing that up for me. It's a little overwhelming when you are just starting out. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2011, 04:15 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: PT9 and PT9HD

You need to do a little more digging...

You can't just buy PT9 HD; it is only "sold" with HD hardware.

You should check your iLoks to see exactly what licenses are there...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2011, 04:26 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: PT9 and PT9HD

Also to add that either version will work without a Avid/Digi interface or hardware.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2011, 05:43 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: PT9 and PT9HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
You need to do a little more digging...

You can't just buy PT9 HD; it is only "sold" with HD hardware.

You should check your iLoks to see exactly what licenses are there...
Not true.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2011, 06:42 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: PT9 and PT9HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Not true.
Very much true...

PT reads your iLok to determine what license you have and gives you the licensed features based on the hardware you have.
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2011, 06:45 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: PT9 and PT9HD

You can't walk into Guitar Center, ask for PT9 HD and get it. It comes with hardware or through the upgrade option but you have to surrender a PT 7 or 8 HD license in order to get it to your iLok.

I have both the PT9 and complete and the PT9HD, and the licenses are different on the iLoks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When will PT9HD be able to run on OSX 10.7.2? SteveGarman macOS 2 07-16-2012 11:19 PM
FS - PT9HD w/ iLok Siegfried Meier Buy & Sell 2 06-09-2012 07:44 PM
256 busses on PT9HD??? johnpaulgeorgeringo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-02-2011 04:26 PM
Pt9hd strandid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-01-2011 11:17 AM
PT9 or PT9HD? JazzyJ macOS 4 03-20-2011 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com