Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2011, 09:24 AM
goga goga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 195
Question ADC shows red. What to do?

ADC has to much to handle and shows red in the nr of samples. What to do?

That is pretty much the question. It shows red on both chanells I'm using reverb plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2011, 11:56 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,700
Default Re: ADC shows red. What to do?

How much too much? You get better answers with more detail. Are you on LONG or SHORT ADC? What are the numbers? If its beyond the LONG capacity(I think that's 4096 samples), then ADC won't compensate, but for reverb plugins, that's usually not an issue. By running Reverb on an AUX track and sending to it, you can simply shorten the pre-delay and set the reverb for 100% wet and then you should not have any issue with latency.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2011, 03:40 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: ADC shows red. What to do?

If your plugin is causing more than 4096 samples of delay, you're probably gonna have to use the timeadjuster plugin to pick up the slack, or nudge your tracks the amount of samples they are latent, or use a different plugin.

I would highly suggest against nudging unless you take note of exactly where the regions originally were. From my experiences, certain plugins, like PSP Vintage Warmer, caused a lot less latency after I updated the plugin. For example, when I had version 2.0, it caused like 1400 something samples of latency. Updated to 2.3 and the latency is now only 631 samples. So all sessions I used that plugin, I have to readjust everytime adjuster when I revisted the session. IMO, that is much easier than trying to figure out where the regions belong.

If you do nudge, I know there is a way to move regions back to the exact position they were recorded at. I forget how to do it, but it's in the manual...somewhere!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TDM Mix plus 3, I can't see the 24 I/Os only shows 16 soundblaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-20-2008 12:57 PM
Mp3 encoder always shows 44.1 Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-25-2006 10:18 AM
Midi I/O shows up when it want to MR808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-12-2005 02:38 PM
OT: My 120 GB HD only shows up as 30 GB.. PLZ help metaltim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-10-2005 04:39 PM
ok i have BFD and it only shows up as a rewire samrisio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-31-2004 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com