Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2010, 02:39 AM
Jumanous Jumanous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
Default protools 9 without an interface

is there a limitation with the crossgrade that prevents you using it without an interface? Or do you need an ASIO interface to use that option? I'm running an mbox2 and I got it going with the mbox, but I want to use it for editing on my laptop and ilok without the interface.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2010, 03:33 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: protools 9 without an interface

No interface needed.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2010, 04:22 AM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: protools 9 without an interface

You can even use the crossgrade with your onboard sound card with ASIO4all drivers.
Works perfectly for me when I want to polish some mixes on my home computer, not in the studio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2010, 09:11 PM
Jumanous Jumanous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
Smile Re: protools 9 without an interface

aah.. awesome... it obviously just needed it to authorize it for the first run. Thanks for your help :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2011, 06:44 PM
kheetah kheetah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: simi valley
Posts: 3
Default Re: protools 9 without an interface

How do you manage to use Pro Tools 9 without an interface? I can't even get mine to go past the loading graphic without an interface plugged in. Is there a setting or something? My frined, who uses PT on a mac (i use pc) said it has to do with changing the audio playback to the onboard sound card. What do i dooooooo???

PT9 full version.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2011, 07:14 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: protools 9 without an interface

hold down the N key when booting
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2011, 12:54 PM
kheetah kheetah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: simi valley
Posts: 3
Default Re: protools 9 without an interface

I've done that. It still tells me "unable to locate hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. click "OK" when the hardware is ready." If i click Cancel, it just shuts down PT.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2011, 06:43 AM
Marco61 Marco61 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Somerset
Posts: 3
Default Re: protools 9 without an interface

Doh!

Having spent some time with some ilock shinannigans -

I'm now having the same problem; on booting PT9 it says it cant locate my audio hardware....? Holding the N key on booting PT's made no difference...

This was on my Dell Inspiron i5/ Win 7 64.

Help! Anybody?

M.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2011, 10:56 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: protools 9 without an interface

A lot of misinformation in this thread.

While you may not need an external "interface" Pro Tools 9 still requires an ASIO compatible sound card. Meaning, your crap RealTek sound will not do the trick unless you install ASIO4all, which may give you mixed results.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-06-2011, 11:01 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,422
Default Re: protools 9 without an interface

Yeah, I did not have luck with ASIO4all and the built in realtek sound card on my PC. This may be different with other motherboards/revisions of the realtek card, but I didn't have any luck with it. Seem to remember getting sound, but it was very distorted.

Mac users are fine, because on al macs the built in sound is a core audio device
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alessis Multimix8usbfx interface and Mbox 2 interface with Protools 11 Majorpain7 Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 07:40 PM
ProTools Interface RJRuss Pro Tools 9 3 08-17-2011 02:08 PM
new interface for Protools 9 JCBigler Windows 2 05-01-2011 08:32 AM
Jeff Han's "no-interface" interface - soon for ProTools ??? ith_e General Discussion 5 04-13-2007 07:59 AM
Protools Interface ?? Scott Fahy VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 12-20-2006 10:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com