Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2010, 05:29 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,479
Default New 27" LED Monitor Causes PT Slowness?

Ok, so this can't make any sense, but it's happening. Installed the new monitor today, and whenever I go to use Beat Detective, it now takes 10 minutes to separate regions on an entire song across 10-12 audio tracks of drums. This used to take about 6 seconds max. I've verified that it does it on multiple sessions that I've worked on in the past week, which on my 20" Cinema Display, worked just fine.

What's going on here? Is the RAM being taxed more or something because of the 27" screen? I seem to recall someone else having issues when they upgraded their screen size but I can't find the thread anymore.

Makes absolutely ZERO sense.

Help a dude out and to not go crazy please...

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2010, 05:33 PM
kittonian kittonian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA - USA
Posts: 334
Default Re: New 27" LED Monitor Causes PT Slowness?

My guess would be your video card isn't powerful enough to drive the 27" display at its native resolution and thus your speed problem. Those new displays require a pretty powerful video card. Although if you have a new Mac Pro with a high end video card this is not your issue.
__________________
Joshua Aaron
President/Chief Eng.
AudioLot/AudioLot Studios
Pro Audio Sales/Consulting
http://www.audiolot.com

Follow AudioLot on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2010, 05:40 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,479
Default Re: New 27" LED Monitor Causes PT Slowness?

It's a brand new ATI Radeon HD 4870, bought it last Christmas in preparation for this 27", which took 9 months longer than expected to be released.

It's in a dual core Intel Xeon 2.66 Mac Pro 1,1, but I really can't see that being the problem...

Everything else is running as it should, and when I only try to edit 1 or 2 tracks with BD in PT, it is as fast as ever.

Very weird...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2010, 06:22 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,479
Default Re: New 27" LED Monitor Causes PT Slowness?

Ran Techtool, Diskwarrior, Xupport, and deleted all PT Prefs. Seems to have cured it!!

Very weird...I hope it doesn't come back...

Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2010, 01:40 AM
edadema edadema is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 364
Default Re: New 27" LED Monitor Causes PT Slowness?

It works Flawless for me. The only thing I can say is it is too bright. Got the Brightness turned way down. Pro Tools GUI looks so crisp on it. You gotta love it
Ed
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2010, 04:16 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: New 27" LED Monitor Causes PT Slowness?

Hey Siegried, how's it going? Yes, trashing Prefs is always the first place to start and usually the answer. There's no reason a monitor would do that, I've been using a 46" for the longest time with no issues. After moving to Atlanta I had to "donate" that TV to our great room sooooo I'm now thinking maybe a pair of 50" later Okay, maybe not but it sounds nice! LOL
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turning off "External" monitor on OMNI Tim R. Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 06-25-2013 07:10 PM
Opening freezes at "Reactivating track monitor" vnetstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 05-04-2012 02:26 AM
How do I monitor "output" audio levels of a track senik343 Windows 2 11-09-2011 07:36 AM
Avid Mbox Pro (3) "pops" monitor speakers everytime PT starts.... Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-19-2011 04:44 AM
003 Rack "Phones/Monitor" Potentiometer part number? ASAP! GordonFreeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-17-2010 11:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com