Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2009, 01:53 PM
TwoPort TwoPort is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Granite Bay, California
Posts: 121
Default Automate Plug In Preset Changes

I've tried to search for a definitive answer on this but haven't found it so I apologize if this question has been answered before...

I've created my own user plug in presets for Amp Farm and other Plug in's.

What I'm trying to do is automate the selection of the presents so the presets change at different points of the song.... That way I can simply change presets instead of going through all the tweaking for every change...

It would seem that changing the preset is not one of the selected parameters for the plug in so I'm stuck....

(It is interesting that in the Venue D-Show software there is a simple way to do this....)

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2009, 10:59 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Automate Plug In Preset Changes

You should be able to do this with snap shot automation. Select the plugin and enable all the parameters to be automatable. Go into Automation Off mode on the selected track. Select the area on the track that you want the preset to be on, select the preset in the amp farm plugin, then hit option command / this will write automation to all enabled parameters. (be aware that this will overwrite any other automation in the track unless you disable those parameters in the master automation enable window). Select the next area for the different preset, then pull up the preset in Amp Farm, option command / and it will snap shot those values to the selected area.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2009, 08:45 PM
TwoPort TwoPort is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Granite Bay, California
Posts: 121
Talking Re: Automate Plug In Preset Changes

Thanks Bobby - hecka simple once it's explained!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NI Guitar Rig 4 Automate preset change abt Pro Tools 9 1 07-30-2011 05:08 AM
How to Automate a Plugin's PRESET?? teacherman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 02-03-2008 05:42 AM
Can't Automate plug-ins MTX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-15-2006 11:25 AM
How to automate plug-ins WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-23-2005 02:07 AM
Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes? ncaoili Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-11-2002 07:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com