Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2009, 03:12 PM
erockrazor erockrazor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Loading Drum Samples into "Boom"

Can you use any other drums sounds, other than the presets?

I would LOVE LOVE LOVE to use "Boom" for other sample sounds other than the preset drum kits.

Please make my wishes come true! Is it possible?

I love it so far though!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2009, 03:42 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Loading Drum Samples into "Boom"

Quote:
Originally Posted by erockrazor View Post
Can you use any other drums sounds, other than the presets?

I would LOVE LOVE LOVE to use "Boom" for other sample sounds other than the preset drum kits.

Please make my wishes come true! Is it possible?

I love it so far though!
No you can't - there have been several threads discussing this wish. You might find search helpful in future, you can often find answers to questions. There are also several tips and trick on the AIR Blog to help you with Boom.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2009, 05:25 PM
erockrazor erockrazor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Loading Drum Samples into "Boom"

Hey, thanks a lot russ! I'm going to check out the blog now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2009, 05:54 PM
DTheone DTheone is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 441
Default Re: Loading Drum Samples into "Boom"

Russ; I wish that you could turn Boom into what Motu and Native Instruments are trying to do with BPM and Maschine.

Transfuser is proof that you can nail this concept; so far BPM is not delivering. I'm not trying to bash anyone but the Air instruments in general have turned me into a big believer. Maybe an MPC type mode for Transfuser would do the trick;

On second thought.............
I have Structure LE; I guarantee an upgrade to the full version if you include an Mpc type mode or similar interface to BPM or Maschine.....

Just a thought.......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2009, 12:04 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Loading Drum Samples into "Boom"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DTheone View Post
Russ; I wish that you could turn Boom into what Motu and Native Instruments are trying to do with BPM and Maschine.

Transfuser is proof that you can nail this concept; so far BPM is not delivering. I'm not trying to bash anyone but the Air instruments in general have turned me into a big believer. Maybe an MPC type mode for Transfuser would do the trick;

On second thought.............
I have Structure LE; I guarantee an upgrade to the full version if you include an Mpc type mode or similar interface to BPM or Maschine.....

Just a thought.......
Great idea and certainly one to think about but I think they have enough on their hands right now getting some of the existing plug-ins up to scratch. I know that they are taking the wishlist on the AIR Facebook Group seriously, so head over there and add if you like.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2009, 05:02 PM
DTheone DTheone is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 441
Default Re: Loading Drum Samples into "Boom"

Thanks Russ;

Done.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
Digi 002 not loading...it freezes with the words "loading" on the screen teketuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-09-2012 05:42 PM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 07:37 AM
"Boom" kick won't work Codycougar91 macOS 3 03-18-2011 01:28 PM
Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue firsty33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-25-2010 12:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com