Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2009, 01:23 AM
muzishn muzishn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 6
Default I can't get my Master fader to show up. Help?

I am very, very new to pro tools. This is the first computer based recording that I have ever done. I am just trying to get my master fader control to show up in my mix window. How do I do that?
Thanks.
Muzishn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2009, 02:16 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 478
Default Re: I can't get my Master fader to show up. Help?

Look at the Track menu at the top of the screen.

Track/New
Then choose mono or stereo Master Fader.

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2009, 02:26 PM
muzishn muzishn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 6
Default Re: I can't get my Master fader to show up. Help?

Hey thanks a lot Richard. I appreciate your help.
Muzishn
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2009, 03:20 PM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 478
Default Re: I can't get my Master fader to show up. Help?

Muzishn

Glad you got it working.

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2013, 01:51 PM
muzicmaken muzicmaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: I can't get my Master fader to show up. Help?

I know this is an old thread but the funny thing is I"ve been using PT (Cakewalk user for over 13yrs...) f
or over a year now and using that menu (and didn't pay any attention to it...lol) and didn't
know how to get a master fader...lol..

very helpful thanks a bunch....



Ken
__________________
Mac Mini Quad Core i7 2.0ghz 16gig ram | Pro Tools 10 & 11 | Focusrite Liquid Safire 56 | Focusrite Pro 40 | UAD Satellite Dual Core|
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Gain Structure Fader/Master Fader Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2011 05:36 AM
Fixing Clipping in Master in Master Fader pakobo7 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 09-16-2006 10:53 AM
Master Fader 6.7 Master Fader issues Bogner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2005 07:42 AM
DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader? Ricky Cobble Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-05-2003 04:47 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com