Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2009, 08:48 AM
AudioPostChris AudioPostChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 49
Default Plug-ins Preset Problem, Help!

I can't figure how to re-link all my factory presets to all my plug-ins, they somehow are no longer in the plug-ins settings menu? Can anyone help? The plug-ins are all in plug-ins settings folder.



OS10.5.5
PT HD 2
7.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2009, 09:13 AM
AudioPostChris AudioPostChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 49
Default Re: Plug-ins Preset Problem, Help!

I can't figure how to re-link all my factory presets to all my plug-ins, they somehow are no longer in the plug-ins settings menu? Can anyone help? The plug-ins are all in plug-ins settings folder.



OS10.5.5
PT HD 2
7.4[/QUOTE]



Trashed DAE Pref, it solved the problem!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2009, 09:39 PM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: Plug-ins Preset Problem, Help!

WOw.. this just happened here too... any one have a resolution on this?

Thanks

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2009, 11:35 PM
maxpidgee maxpidgee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 142
Default Re: Plug-ins Preset Problem, Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioPostChris View Post
I can't figure how to re-link all my factory presets to all my plug-ins, they somehow are no longer in the plug-ins settings menu? Can anyone help? The plug-ins are all in plug-ins settings folder.



OS10.5.5
PT HD 2
7.4


Trashed DAE Pref, it solved the problem![/QUOTE]

uh, read above
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2009, 07:57 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: Plug-ins Preset Problem, Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff E View Post
WOw.. this just happened here too... any one have a resolution on this?

Thanks

Jeff
An easier solution than trashing your prefs and loosing all your settings is to simply open a plugin go to the presets menu and go to set root folder and direct it to your plugin presets folder library/app support/digidesign/pro tools/plugin presets. that should do it.

you might need to find the settings for the specific plugin you have open. the rest should follow automatically.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2009, 08:33 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: Plug-ins Preset Problem, Help!

Oops... didnt read the last part of the 2nd post. Besides, that did nothing for this situation.

What I did figure out is that the setting of the root folder is universal for plugins. Some one had set the root folder for 1 plugin to a particular folder of said plugin and it affected all the plugs. Hmmm too bad I cant turn that feature off so that people who like to explore settings can't start clicking around..
Well at least I learned something new.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automate Plug In Preset Changes TwoPort Tips & Tricks 2 04-22-2009 08:45 PM
Plug in Preset Website? andydadd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-22-2005 04:32 PM
waves plug ins preset menu richsorr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-29-2005 03:01 PM
Plug in preset question Ang1970 General Discussion 3 11-12-2000 11:34 AM
Plug-in Preset Location Jumpthis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-23-2000 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com